1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks water."

"The woman drinks water."

Translation:La donna beve acqua.

January 26, 2013

25 Comments


framericaine128

Is there a rule for when an article before a noun is necessary? Why wouldn't this be: "La donna beve l'acqua"?


wildlais

I think it's cause the translate of "l'acqua" is "the water" and "acqua" is just "water". So in this case they asked just for "water".


framericaine128

Okay, that makes sense. Thanks!


meesh36

Grazie, molto utile!


Musetta

Isn't it supposed to be: "La donna beve dell'acqua. " ?


CaptainJustine

I would have said "dell'acqua" too. It makes more sense to me (I'm French). By the way, isn't it wrong to say "lei beve acqua"? Couldn't this be compared to some sort of "I Tarzan, you Jane" language? because in French that's what it would be, so that's a bit confusing for me. Thanks!


f.formica
Mod

In modern Italian the partitive article can be omitted in many instances, but there isn't any clear rule to determine when, as it all boils down to popular usage; the Accademia della Crusca, the unlucky Italian ancestor of your Académie française, doesn't hold any power over the language since Mussolini changed its constitution by decree in 1923, and the language has been evolving freely. As a consequence you'll find the language less orderly than French on many grammatical points.


JohnAngelaras

C'est la vie. I guess...


abbiesbauer

why is it that in some sentences you can leave the l' on a word. Like l'acqua but you can't leave it off of words like bread. I get it wrong if I don't put il pane


momdoktor

you can leave the l before words that start with a vowel.


mousie96

I speak spanish and although they are related somewhat it still gets confusing.


slmpeace

What does 'La gatta' mean?


f.formica
Mod

A female cat, but what does that have to do with this sentence? :o


slmpeace

เห็นจากตัวเลือกหนึ่งในสาม ไม่เคยผ่านตา แค่อยากรู้ความหมาย :) Nothing to do with this sentence. I just want to know the meaning cuz I saw it from those choices. gatta = female cat?... una gatta = a female cat, la gatta = the female cat... correct? Thank you for reply : )


f.formica
Mod

Aw I can't read Thai yet ;) Yes, that's correct. As you can guess gatto is male cat and gatte and gatti are the plurals. The are no second meanings in Italian, contrary to French, if you ever happen to study it.


AnnaSpina2

Bevo beve bevi. The i is talking about someone else like you drink and the o is talking about myself drinking and e is what? Im confused. When to use the correct endings..


John.Burgess

I think this is right: -o, -i, -e relate to I, you (familiar) and he/she respectively. I think that's where you're getting confused. The -i form strictly speaking is for people with whom you're very familiar or for children. With strangers you'd use the more formal bevete (as you would do to talk to more than one "you".)


an114

why does beve end with an e here when we are talking about "the woman"


experimentGR

I think it goes like this: (I) bevo (you) bevi (he/she/it) beve


an114

so because we are talking about "the woman drinks water" beve ends in e, if it where "the women drink water" would it be bevono ?


experimentGR

yes, the sentence would be "Le donne bevono acqua" (The women drink water)


bryanomnom

I am having a hard time with beve, bevi and bevo


[deactivated user]

    Why does it mark it wrong when i forgot to place a letter? Kinda unfair if you ask me


sinasara

    물을셀수잇나요? 어떻게 drink 옆에 s 가붙죠..?


mthormer

    In the last exaple "la ragazza mangia il pane" was correct for "the girl eats bread" even though it didnt say "the girl eats the bread" but for this examle i entered "la acqua" and it was not correct. What gives?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.