"The woman drinks water."

Translation:La donna beve acqua.

January 26, 2013

25 Comments


framericaine128

Is there a rule for when an article before a noun is necessary? Why wouldn't this be: "La donna beve l'acqua"?

August 7, 2013

wildlais

I think it's cause the translate of "l'acqua" is "the water" and "acqua" is just "water". So in this case they asked just for "water".

August 22, 2013

framericaine128

Okay, that makes sense. Thanks!

August 23, 2013

meesh36

Grazie, molto utile!

April 17, 2014

Musetta

Isn't it supposed to be: "La donna beve dell'acqua. " ?

June 11, 2013

CaptainJustine

I would have said "dell'acqua" too. It makes more sense to me (I'm French). By the way, isn't it wrong to say "lei beve acqua"? Couldn't this be compared to some sort of "I Tarzan, you Jane" language? because in French that's what it would be, so that's a bit confusing for me. Thanks!

February 16, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In modern Italian the partitive article can be omitted in many instances, but there isn't any clear rule to determine when, as it all boils down to popular usage; the Accademia della Crusca, the unlucky Italian ancestor of your Académie française, doesn't hold any power over the language since Mussolini changed its constitution by decree in 1923, and the language has been evolving freely. As a consequence you'll find the language less orderly than French on many grammatical points.

February 16, 2014

JohnAngelaras

C'est la vie. I guess...

April 19, 2014

abbiesbauer

why is it that in some sentences you can leave the l' on a word. Like l'acqua but you can't leave it off of words like bread. I get it wrong if I don't put il pane

January 20, 2014

momdoktor

you can leave the l before words that start with a vowel.

March 10, 2014

mousie96

I speak spanish and although they are related somewhat it still gets confusing.

April 29, 2014

slmpeace

What does 'La gatta' mean?

December 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

A female cat, but what does that have to do with this sentence? :o

December 5, 2013

slmpeace

เห็นจากตัวเลือกหนึ่งในสาม ไม่เคยผ่านตา แค่อยากรู้ความหมาย :) Nothing to do with this sentence. I just want to know the meaning cuz I saw it from those choices. gatta = female cat?... una gatta = a female cat, la gatta = the female cat... correct? Thank you for reply : )

December 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Aw I can't read Thai yet ;) Yes, that's correct. As you can guess gatto is male cat and gatte and gatti are the plurals. The are no second meanings in Italian, contrary to French, if you ever happen to study it.

December 5, 2013

AnnaSpina2

Bevo beve bevi. The i is talking about someone else like you drink and the o is talking about myself drinking and e is what? Im confused. When to use the correct endings..

February 15, 2014

John.Burgess

I think this is right: -o, -i, -e relate to I, you (familiar) and he/she respectively. I think that's where you're getting confused. The -i form strictly speaking is for people with whom you're very familiar or for children. With strangers you'd use the more formal bevete (as you would do to talk to more than one "you".)

February 15, 2014

an114

why does beve end with an e here when we are talking about "the woman"

February 23, 2014

experimentGR

I think it goes like this: (I) bevo (you) bevi (he/she/it) beve

March 2, 2014

an114

so because we are talking about "the woman drinks water" beve ends in e, if it where "the women drink water" would it be bevono ?

March 2, 2014

experimentGR

yes, the sentence would be "Le donne bevono acqua" (The women drink water)

March 2, 2014

bryanomnom

I am having a hard time with beve, bevi and bevo

March 9, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Why does it mark it wrong when i forgot to place a letter? Kinda unfair if you ask me

    April 2, 2014

sinasara

    물을셀수잇나요? 어떻게 drink 옆에 s 가붙죠..?

    April 12, 2014

mthormer

    In the last exaple "la ragazza mangia il pane" was correct for "the girl eats bread" even though it didnt say "the girl eats the bread" but for this examle i entered "la acqua" and it was not correct. What gives?

    June 16, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.