Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wil jij meer water drinken?"

Translation:Do you want to drink more water?

2 years ago

13 Comments


Add
Add

Should "Do you want more water to drink?" be wrong? If so, why? :S

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be: Wil jij meer water om te drinken? and changes the meaning.

2 years ago

JoWillison

Subtle difference! I'm struggling to get my head round that ...

9 months ago

Tracey843948

I was thinking the same thing, but actually I can see a slight difference in English between 'Do you want more water to drink?', which is an implied offer to get you some, and 'Do you want to drink more water?', which is just a general question. I also got it wrong and couldn't see why, until I started to type a comment below...

3 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

In what way are the meanings different in Dutch? Is it a matter of emphasis (drink more vs. more water)?

7 months ago

Tracey843948

Thanks! You just helped me in an unexpected way. In framing an answer to you about how I thought the two meanings in the English was the same, I suddenly realised there is a subtle difference in English -- see my post above. So maybe it's the same difference in Dutch?

3 months ago

viziandrei

if this was not a question, would it be : " Jij wil drinken meer water." ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Almost! "Jij wilt meer water drinken"

4 months ago

Ister14
Ister14

How do i say a more polite version: "Would you like drinking more water?". Such answer is not accepted.

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

"Would you like drinking more water?" is not a natural-sounding English sentence. Better to use the infinitive of "drink": "Would you like to drink more water?" I think in Dutch that would be something like, "Wil je graag meer water drinken?"

1 month ago

MartinKidn

Just a quick question. Would it be wrong to say " Wil jij meer water te drinken?" The lack of "te" kinda throw me off translating it.

5 months ago

FranseKaas

Just in case you still need an answer ^_^

Wil jij meer water te drinken? is definitely wrong. I appreciate that this can throw you though because it's 'want to drink' in English.

But Dutch doesn't use 'te' when there's a modal verb plus infinitive:

Ik kan drinken. Ik moet drinken. Ik mag drinken. Ik wil drinken.

And so on. I just got caught myself like this, doing a strengthening exercise for another skill. I forgot blijven was a modal verb and tried to add te to the infinitive in the sentence ^_^

4 months ago

MartinKidn

Thank a lot for your explanation. That helps me a lot. :) You tried to add te to blijven?? Get out of here! ;)

4 months ago