1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats apples."

"The girl eats apples."

Translation:A menina come maçãs.

January 26, 2013

7 Comments


theycallmepyro

When exactly are you supposed to put "de" before macas? It seems quite inconsistent, and I am sure I've been marked wrong for doing something that was 'correct' previously.


LomedSafot

Seems like that has to do with the verb. In English an example would be "belong to"--the word "belong" never hangs out without the word "to" after it. I think that in Portuguese, the word "comer" does not need a preposition, but the word "gostar" does (to like: "gostar de").


theycallmepyro

Thanks for that. I just raged out of another lesson due to a similar problem with like/eat sugar. I'll certainly keep your advice in mind!


Lauren.M.Q

I think this only applies to Portuguese verbs like 'gostar'. 'Gostar de' translates roughly to be 'like of' or 'be pleased by'. The same wouldn't work for other verbs like 'comer'. Gostar means 'taste', but the addition of 'de' makes it mean 'like'.


MissyMS

when do you use comem? Eats was plurral


BRUNOOOXD

ele/ela come = he/she eats. eles/elas comem = they eat


IanWitham1

When one person eats and that person is you, you use "como"

When one person eats and that person is not you, you use "come".

When more than one person eats and one of those people is you, you use "comemos".

When more than one person eats and none of those people is you, you use "comem".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.