1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Next year they will find a n…

"Next year they will find a new country."

Translation:Vào năm tới, họ sẽ tìm một quốc gia mới.

May 20, 2016

8 Comments


letjustin

Is the "vào" necessary here?


ThaiHung3

In Vietnamese language "next year" also mean "sang năm"


mlentz1229

do you need to use 'sẽ' in this sentence since it is clear from the context that you are talking about the future?


ckhadung

True but we want to be consistent.


AtalinaDove

Is the comma here necessary?


StewartMM

I thought 'tìm thấy' was find, and 'tìm' was 'look for' or search.


StewartMM

Isn't there also a 'năm ngoài'?

I recall a sentence: My family will go to France next year" using 'năm ngoài' instead of "sau" or tới.


StewartMM

The preferred verb, 'tìm', is not in the hints.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.