1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có ăn thịt gà không?"

"Bạn ăn thịt không?"

Translation:Do you eat chicken?

May 20, 2016

19 Comments


RodrigoFer456931

What does có mean here?


ckhadung

Check out my Tips & note section in this skill. In yes-no question, "có" is there just to form the question. No meaning.


CeeCeeSong

the "khong" at the end makes it a question. I don't think this was a fair question, because the "co" translates, as per the drop-down, to there is or there are, so it is logical to assume that the answer should be "are you eating chicken?" However, that is marked wrong.


dlubarov

I haven't started the questions skill, but I got this question during "strengthen skills". Is it miscategorized, or does Duolingo just give "advanced" questions sometimes?


ckhadung

Duolingo gives random questions in "strengthen skill" session. And it's possible that sometimes they give out questions that you have not yet learned.


anthony569331

Why is khong in this sentence?


LiKenun

You do eat chicken meat, no?


KflHZ

Ok. That makes sense, coupled with the answer above that says có in this sentence means a question. VERY CONFUSING lesson, this one.


CeeCeeSong

this is infuriating, because they wouldn't give the credit for Do you eat lunch, it had to be DON'T you eat lunch?! Now the exact same wording, and it doesn't give credit for Don't you eat chicken?!!!!! It has to be DO you eat chicken?!!! AAAAARRRRGGGGGHHHHH!!!!!!!!


Quocnails

Do you eat the chicken meat ? = ban co an thit ga khong.


Eric593884

You need không at the end of the sentence to make it a yes/no question. While they don't appear next to each other, có and không are paired words and both need to be in the sentence if yes / no. If not yes / no question, then rules can vary / change.


StewartMM

Not necessarily, plenty of yes/no questions given here that only have 'không' without 'có', so I think the confusion you see is understandable.


Hillary602594

KHÔNG denotes the negative. What purpose doesnit serve in this sentence??


francis360553

Why not ban có ăn thit gà?


Michael775713

Yes why is "thit"(meat) hêre if not translated. Marked wrong!


rocha92

lol This one is the weirdest so far. You Have Eat Meat of Chicken, No?


Lazuli_Love

Could this question be right without có?


Sam405705

Any one does have simplified resource on vowel signs and how to pronounce them?? Pls mail me.. I shall be greatly indebted..


OmNomLet

Can this also translate to "are you going to eat that chicken?"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.