"Bạnănthịtkhông?"

Translation:Do you eat chicken?

2 years ago

16 Comments


RodrigoFer456931
RodrigoFer456931

What does có mean here?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Check out my Tips & note section in this skill. In yes-no question, "có" is there just to form the question. No meaning.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

the "khong" at the end makes it a question. I don't think this was a fair question, because the "co" translates, as per the drop-down, to there is or there are, so it is logical to assume that the answer should be "are you eating chicken?" However, that is marked wrong.

8 months ago

dlubarov

I haven't started the questions skill, but I got this question during "strengthen skills". Is it miscategorized, or does Duolingo just give "advanced" questions sometimes?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Duolingo gives random questions in "strengthen skill" session. And it's possible that sometimes they give out questions that you have not yet learned.

2 years ago

anthony569331

Why is khong in this sentence?

1 year ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

You do eat chicken meat, no?

1 year ago

Quocnails

Do you eat the chicken meat ? = ban co an thit ga khong.

4 months ago

francis360553

Why not ban có ăn thit gà?

1 year ago

Eric593884

You need không at the end of the sentence to make it a yes/no question. While they don't appear next to each other, có and không are paired words and both need to be in the sentence if yes / no. If not yes / no question, then rules can vary / change.

10 months ago

StewartMM

Not necessarily, plenty of yes/no questions given here that only have 'không' without 'có', so I think the confusion you see is understandable.

8 months ago

CeeCeeSong

this is infuriating, because they wouldn't give the credit for Do you eat lunch, it had to be DON'T you eat lunch?! Now the exact same wording, and it doesn't give credit for Don't you eat chicken?!!!!! It has to be DO you eat chicken?!!! AAAAARRRRGGGGGHHHHH!!!!!!!!

8 months ago

Hillary602594

KHÔNG denotes the negative. What purpose doesnit serve in this sentence??

7 months ago

Michael775713

Yes why is "thit"(meat) hêre if not translated. Marked wrong!

2 months ago

rocha92

lol This one is the weirdest so far. You Have Eat Meat of Chicken, No?

1 month ago

Natalie745131

Could this question be right without có?

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.