"Vẻ đẹp gì?"

Translation:What is beauty?

2 years ago

8 Comments


AtalinaDove

Does the intonation rise on gì?

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Like in many languages, there is a point of inflection on the last word to indicate a question. It is still gì but it has a slight inflection because the speaker is asking a question. It is very subtle and don't worry you'll get the hang of it =)

1 year ago

kzeleroc

can someone chime in on this? seems to go up for questions

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

I was just about to comment on that!

2 years ago

mlentz1229

what is the difference between Vẻ đẹp and sự đẹp?

2 years ago

Toan2002

The word ''sự đẹp'' does not exist in Vietnamese. We use ''cái đẹp'' and ''vẻ đẹp'', and there's no difference between those.

2 years ago

kzeleroc

so sự and vẻ serves the same purpose by apply to different words?

2 years ago

Toan2002

Yup

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.