1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He always comes at this time…

"He always comes at this time."

Translation:Il vient toujours à cette heure-ci.

January 26, 2013

56 Comments


paliendrome

Why not "Il vient toujours à ce temps"?


sdrc22

This is exactly the answer I used and it was counted wrong. Can anyone enlighten me as to why?


lashan.r

Sitesurf we NEED you


agher

come. nous aidé sitesurf


mohit_pluto

aidez-nous* parce que vous commandez quelque chose donc ce sera à l'impératif. en plus, "nous", dans cette situation, est un pronom (Google "COD") alors c'est après le verbe.


john27rg

Sitesurf must have got stuck while changing into his cape in the phone box...


john27rg

C'est vrai?


Marie282520

HER cape. And her self-control is on that level, yes.


DianaM

Because "temps" refers to "time" as a concept, while "heure" refers to a particular time

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/time


Marie282520

"á ce moment" ??


DenisBouch7

I think you would be changing the meaning. The sentence refers to a specific time. A moment could be at various times but may refer to some other event. Such as, the moment I get into the shower.


GraemeSarg

"à ce moment-ci" must certainly be accepted. It's probably accepted without the suffix too.


shalie47

Why does ' ci ' come after heure


Coru

does this mean that this is for the purpose of emphasis or does the sentence become wrong if -ci is not included. for example "... a cette heure" instead of "... a cette heure-ci".


0x414a

I think the problem lies in that without -ci, the sentence would become very ambiguous. It could make it mean "He always comes at that time." or "He always comes at this time," both of why are very different semantically.

Basically:

-ci = this/these/latter

-là = that/those/former


msinykin

My impression is that -ci and -là are only used where removing ambiguity is important. You can argue that this sentence is a good case for such use, but I note that Duo does accept "Il vient toujours à cette heure."


DianaM

"Il vient toujours à cette heure" accepted.


Thoughtdiva

Does anyone know? :)


Germandy

Would "Il vient toujours à ce temps-ci" be correct as well?


DianaM

I believe when we are talking about a particular clock time, the word is "heure"; "temps" is for a more general idea of time, like "it takes a long time". But I'm not a Francophone, so I may be mistaken.


thorholiday

What about "ce moment-ci"?


vvnamikovv

I wonder this too.


Mihaela6

I have the same question


AlejoFernandez

I wrote "Il vient à cette heure-ci toujours" and it was marked wrong because of the position of the adverb. Native speakers, is it REALLY taht wrong to put "toujours" at the end? It isn't so in Spanish... "Él (siempre) viene (siempre) a esta hora (siempre)". Each one of these 3 placement options are completely correct and natural in spanish.


jrikhal

Yes, it sounds really weird/wrong to put it somewhere else in this sentence.

See: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm


ssevi

So many questions here, I wonder about the answers...


Onntastic

Why does the verb "vient" have to come before "toujours"?


Jezza11

I don't understand why this is wrong? Can someone explain it to me please? "Il vient toujours à l'heure".


DianaM

" à l'heure" means "on time", not "at this time".


Tom921

Why is "He always comes at this time" also correct?


Muzorewi1984

why is "il vient toujours à cette heure- là" given as correct? I thought that would translate as "he always comes at that time"? If nothing else it's a weird sentence.


DianaM

Nothing particularly wrong with the English sentence, as Dawnofdusk has already mentioned.

As to why "à cette heure-là" is accepted for "at this time", I'm not a Francophone, but from several other discussions on DL, I gather that in conversation, people commonly use "cela" and similar expressions much more frequently than they use "ceci", etc., even when "ceci" would be more strictly correct, and that they pretty much only use "ceci" when making a specific distinction: "Je veux ceci, pas cela".


Dawnofdusk

"He always comes at that time." - There is a specific time (at some point) at which he always comes. "He always comes at this time." - The specific time in which he always comes is now.


cornishpixies

Does toujours always come after the verb?


DianaM

Please see the comment from jrikhal above and follow the link.


AdrianJosh

Is -ci very necessary? It got mine accepted without it.


roastbacon

"il toujours vient dans ce temps" would it be correct?


elladomb

What does the word "ci" mean?


joncoded

"-ci" is more of a suffix that specifies that the preceding "ce" means "this" (as opposed to -là, which specifies that the preceding "ce" means "that"). You have to think of "ce" as a general pointing word rather than "this" or "that".

obitow above also posted a link: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/suffix-ci.htm


GraemeSarg

"ci" is also a word, not just a suffix. It means "this". "Ci et ça" means "this and that".


markce

What is "il vient" i dont remember seeing that in a lesson before


MisterChronos

Is "retourner" a possible synonym for "come back"?


DevinMikal

is "ce fois" also incorrect? If so, help me understand why.


ehollander

I realize you wrote this a while ago, so you may already have your answer, but just in case:

In English, we use the word time to mean a lot of different things: the concept of time, the time on the clock, and an occurrence (this time, three times, one more time, etc.) In a lot of other languages these concepts have distinct words, and French is one of those languages.

The concept of time/time as abstract: temps (e.g. It takes a long time, I don't have time)

Time on clock: heure (e.g. What time will you be here?, He always comes at this time)

Occurrence or instance: fois (e.g. his third time, one more time, last time, next time)

I hope this helps :)

Note: I studied French for a long time and lived in France for a while, but I am not a native speaker, so if any native speakers disagree with my explanation, please defer to them. Thanks :)


DrSBenson

il vient toujours à ce moment - is this ok?


Duolindua

See above, more ppl were wondering this.


CWoody27

Why is "cette fois" listed as the top translation and not accepted?


Zaykay1

I'm not sure why it wouldn't be "Il vient toujours à cette heure"


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

A related comment from Sitesurf, explaining why the suffix "ci" is required for this sentence:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26787181$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D27536811


Barry542665

This is not the answer I was given. I was correct with the first four words and then “cette temps” but the hint indicated “cette fois” so I amended it and it was marked wrong.


Mark150300

Why not ' il vient toujours a ce moment'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.