1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not like drinking t…

"No, I do not like drinking tea."

Translation:Không, tôi không thích uống trà.

May 20, 2016

16 Comments


CeeCeeSong

What is "ua,"? It has not been in any of the lessons thus far, so doesn't seem fair to expect us to answer with that!

November 17, 2017

LaLaLand772433

"Ủa" is like "wait a minute" or "wait up" it's used to express something you have just noticed something wrong/ new/wierd...

July 17, 2018

blupijess

If drinking is dang uong, why is this just uong

May 20, 2016

ckhadung

In English sentence, "drinking" is gerund placed after "to like" and it does not indicate continuous sense either.

May 21, 2016

blupijess

Ah ok! haha glad ive done a CELTA now and can understand!! thank you :)

August 16, 2016

HughMcBone1

Why isn't 'không phài là uong' used here ?

August 4, 2017

Stateofkinesis

refer to the grammar notes: "không phài là" is used in cases of identity only. Drinking is not identity, but an action

October 7, 2017

SpencerTie1

the second time 'ua' was incorrect and now they want thích

June 27, 2018

SpencerTie1

third time the correct answer was 'Không, tôi không yêu thích uống trà.'

wtf.

June 27, 2018

GreenRose2007

i hate you duolingo. why does my answer wrong???????

September 15, 2018

theManu3

Because u aint good in English, what makes u think of learning Vietnamese...

March 31, 2019

minh_la

LOL

June 3, 2019

GreenRose2007

I write "khong toi khong uong tra"

September 15, 2018

Tram369327

Because in this sentence use the word ”like”.

February 15, 2019

Dan553966

If it is the tea that I don't like, I say, "I don't like TO DRINK tea."

If it is the activity that I don't like I say, "I don't like drinking tea. "

QThe former is the more likely of the two.

May 18, 2019

honganh672776

Cái giọng ông đọc buồn cười vl

June 1, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.