1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not like drinking t…

"No, I do not like drinking tea."

Translation:Không, tôi không thích uống trà.

May 20, 2016

9 Comments


Dan553966

If it is the tea that I don't like, I say, "I don't like TO DRINK tea."

If it is the activity that I don't like I say, "I don't like drinking tea. "

QThe former is the more likely of the two.


CeeCeeSong

What is "ua,"? It has not been in any of the lessons thus far, so doesn't seem fair to expect us to answer with that!


LaLaLand772433

"Ủa" is like "wait a minute" or "wait up" it's used to express something you have just noticed something wrong/ new/wierd...


SpencerTie1

the second time 'ua' was incorrect and now they want thích


SpencerTie1

third time the correct answer was 'Không, tôi không yêu thích uống trà.'

wtf.


NightFox6068

Why isn't không tôi không thích đang uong trà Accepted?


Dan553966

"Đang" is incorrect. "Uống" in this sentence is used as a noun and doesn't indicate ongoing action. This can be translated by the English infinitive, "to drink" or gerund, "drinking." (I'd say "to drink" about 90% of the time.)


honganh672776

Cái giọng ông đọc buồn cười vl


abazmatiin

What part of duo lingo do we learn that trà xanh means green tea and also side chick/ steal your man?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.