1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là một cái tủ lạnh."

"Tôi một cái tủ lạnh."

Translation:I am a refrigerator.

May 20, 2016

12 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

So it literally means "cold wardrobe"? Rất thú vị ^_^

May 20, 2016

ckhadung

Many words relating to Western technologies are that straightforward.

May 20, 2016

Bluthund

It's the same in German, btw. Fridge = Kühlschrank. Kühl = cool/cold, Schrank = cabinet, wardrobe.

June 21, 2016

qianyanwanyu

Actually I believe it's translated from Chinese 凍(cold) 櫃(cupboard)

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

not sure about tủ, but lạnh is indeed a Sino-Vietnamese word, except that it's from 冷 not 凍.

December 24, 2017

Mmoaa

Chinese:冰箱,冰櫃 Cantonese: 雪櫃。

January 17, 2019

Thomas457134

yes my Vietnamese gf says ok you can do duolingo if it is fun for you but to speak the language you need to learn useful conversation. The problem is that without duolingo I don't learn anything and she still doesn't help me at all. But of course she wants constant help with English. Why is that?

April 5, 2018

MFP572113

Because you picked a demanding girlfriend lol

September 16, 2018

hippietrail

It's a lovely night for anthropomorphic whitegoods.

November 1, 2018

Shea603077

Cool, man

December 21, 2018

Mmoaa

Duo owl, you are cái máy/ tủ lạnh/ mây/ con mèo / con gấu...are you sure this is not DID?

January 17, 2019

LbbHp

Officially the dumbest sentence in Duolingo

July 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.