"Tôimộtcáitủlạnh."

Translation:I am a refrigerator.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

So it literally means "cold wardrobe"? Rất thú vị ^_^

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Many words relating to Western technologies are that straightforward.

2 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

It's the same in German, btw. Fridge = Kühlschrank. Kühl = cool/cold, Schrank = cabinet, wardrobe.

2 years ago

qianyanwanyu

Actually I believe it's translated from Chinese 凍(cold) 櫃(cupboard)

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

not sure about tủ, but lạnh is indeed a Sino-Vietnamese word, except that it's from 冷 not 凍.

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Chinese:冰箱,冰櫃 Cantonese: 雪櫃。

5 days ago

MFP572113
MFP572113

Because you picked a demanding girlfriend lol

4 months ago

Thomas457134

yes my Vietnamese gf says ok you can do duolingo if it is fun for you but to speak the language you need to learn useful conversation. The problem is that without duolingo I don't learn anything and she still doesn't help me at all. But of course she wants constant help with English. Why is that?

9 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

It's a lovely night for anthropomorphic whitegoods.

2 months ago

Shea603077
Shea603077

Cool, man

1 month ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

Duo owl, you are cái máy/ tủ lạnh/ mây/ con mèo / con gấu...are you sure this is not DID?

5 days ago

trett

I am a frog. I am a fridge. I am this and that. Mods are too lazy to come up with less infantile sentences people will actually use. "Put it in the fridge." "It is in the fridge."

1 year ago

Songve

Breaks up the monotony and makes you more secure in translations.

5 months ago

Ronald525862

I agree with Trett. "Put the milk back in the fridge." "Close the refrigerator door." The whole purpose of learning a foreign language is to be able to use it in conversations. I will NEVER go to VietNam and say to anyone, "I am a refrigerator!" (They would cart me away and put me in an insane asylum!)

10 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

But a phrasebook if you want useful phrases. Courses like this are to help us make and understand arbitrary sentences.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.