1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là một cái tủ lạnh."

"Tôi một cái tủ lạnh."

Translation:I am a refrigerator.

May 20, 2016

20 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

So it literally means "cold wardrobe"? Rất thú vị ^_^


ckhadung

Many words relating to Western technologies are that straightforward.


Bluthund

It's the same in German, btw. Fridge = Kühlschrank. Kühl = cool/cold, Schrank = cabinet, wardrobe.


CinJinMaanJyu

Actually I believe it's translated from Chinese 凍(cold) 櫃(cupboard)


vngdhuyen

not sure about tủ, but lạnh is indeed a Sino-Vietnamese word, except that it's from 冷 not 凍.


Mmoaa

Chinese:冰箱,冰櫃 Cantonese: 雪櫃。


dagummace

Just like Norwegian!


MFP572113

Because you picked a demanding girlfriend lol


hippietrail

It's a lovely night for anthropomorphic whitegoods.


Mmoaa

Duo owl, you are cái máy/ tủ lạnh/ mây/ con mèo / con gấu...are you sure this is not DID?


LbbHp

Officially the dumbest sentence in Duolingo


David220118

This sentence, only ever said once in the English language by Refrigerator Perry.


Thomas457134

yes my Vietnamese gf says ok you can do duolingo if it is fun for you but to speak the language you need to learn useful conversation. The problem is that without duolingo I don't learn anything and she still doesn't help me at all. But of course she wants constant help with English. Why is that?


trett

I am a frog. I am a fridge. I am this and that. Mods are too lazy to come up with less infantile sentences people will actually use. "Put it in the fridge." "It is in the fridge."


Ronald525862

I agree with Trett. "Put the milk back in the fridge." "Close the refrigerator door." The whole purpose of learning a foreign language is to be able to use it in conversations. I will NEVER go to VietNam and say to anyone, "I am a refrigerator!" (They would cart me away and put me in an insane asylum!)


hippietrail

Buy a phrasebook if you want useful phrases. Courses like this are to help us make and understand arbitrary sentences.


ecYTPuiR

Ideally you can learn to understand nonsense after you learn the language.


Redactedname932

_Laughs in Asian Man saying "I love refrigerator". _

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.