"Tôi một cái tủ lạnh."

Translation:I am a refrigerator.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

So it literally means "cold wardrobe"? Rất thú vị ^_^

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

Many words relating to Western technologies are that straightforward.

2 years ago

Bluthund

It's the same in German, btw. Fridge = Kühlschrank. Kühl = cool/cold, Schrank = cabinet, wardrobe.

2 years ago

qianyanwanyu

Actually I believe it's translated from Chinese 凍(cold) 櫃(cupboard)

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

not sure about tủ, but lạnh is indeed a Sino-Vietnamese word, except that it's from 冷 not 凍.

1 year ago

Mmoaa

Chinese:冰箱,冰櫃 Cantonese: 雪櫃。

1 month ago

MFP572113

Because you picked a demanding girlfriend lol

5 months ago

Thomas457134

yes my Vietnamese gf says ok you can do duolingo if it is fun for you but to speak the language you need to learn useful conversation. The problem is that without duolingo I don't learn anything and she still doesn't help me at all. But of course she wants constant help with English. Why is that?

10 months ago

hippietrail

It's a lovely night for anthropomorphic whitegoods.

3 months ago

Shea603077

Cool, man

2 months ago

Mmoaa

Duo owl, you are cái máy/ tủ lạnh/ mây/ con mèo / con gấu...are you sure this is not DID?

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.