1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tổng cộng là bao nhiêu?"

"Tổng cộng bao nhiêu?"

Translation:What is the total number?

May 20, 2016

14 Comments


NimZorofsky

Would "How many in total?" work?


CBlondie

It is now accepted :)


Dioica

I want to know too, I said how many and it was marked wrong.


ForgetUmbrella

Would "how much is it in total?" be acceptable?


corazon_viet

"How much is it in total?" should be accepted as well....


corazon_viet

Why is it always "the total"? Is anyone using it in real life? Isn't "in total" better here because it's use is common?


BeBoBong

總共係幾多?


David220118

"How much is the total?" Or "The total is how many?" These seem like much more accurate translations because of the use of bao nhieu in the sentence.


David220118

Further I think this sentence would more accurately translate to "What is the total number?" Tổng cộng của số là bao nhiêu?


PonsAelius

Yes this is confused. It shows how many but its not in the answer. Weird.


JosephLMac

Seems to me "số" is missing. There is no mention of the word "number" in my translation, "The total is how much?"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.