1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Allet ti?"

"Allet ti?"

Translation:Could you?

May 20, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

So that’s ‘gallu’ in the future?


ibisc

No, the conditional: gallwn i, gallet ti, gallai fe/hi, gallen ni, gallech chi, gallen nhw.

(In the formal language this tense has another name and additional uses.)


LawrenceJo346494

Why is "Are you able to" wrong?


wpTCu1Yo

What is the difference in meaning between "would you be able to" and "could you"?


PaulRowlan2

Please ,why is "Allet ti" translated as "could you" and in a sentence "Allet ti helpu Owen i nôl y papurau "translated as" Would you be able to help owen fetch the papers ?" both questions seemingly the same but different translations

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.