"Are you new?"

Translation:Est-ce que tu es nouveau ?

January 26, 2013

67 Comments


liit4m

What's the difference between saying 'Tu es nouveau?' and 'Est-ce que tu es nouveau?' Any native French speaker to comment? Merci!

February 2, 2013

learnallthetime

"Tu est nouveau?" is an informal way to form a question using inflection (you make it sound like a question by the way you say it). Est-ce que tu est nouveau could be formal or informal, its a little more hesitant- I would say that est-ce que is a really "safe" way to pose a question, because it can be used in ALL contexts- very few things in French can do that!

March 2, 2013

Mischef_Managed

"Tu es nouveau" is phrased "You are new?" On the other hand, "Est-ce que tu es nouveau" is closer to "Are you new?" You could also use the inversion method and ask "Es-tu nouveau?"

February 18, 2013

LolaValentine

Isn't est-ce que literally is it that? So would est-ce que tu est nouveau mean "Is it that you're new?"

November 17, 2013

LBLou

Yes it is literally Isabel - and I still find it helpful to say it to myself like that - but that isn't how you would actually say it in English, as it sounds a little awkward. So I say it in my head - is it that you are new? and then write it how I would say that in English, which would be : Are you new?

June 16, 2014

BakinToast

Almost, I don't think DL usually accepts that, though, "that" has a different nuanced definition in english.

March 30, 2014

milkaturtle

'Est-ce que' is more formal and can be used in written language as well as in spoken. Questions without it are informal and mostly used in spoken French.

February 28, 2013

Hicksie

If you were speaking to a new person, should you be using the 'vous' form and not 'tu'

March 8, 2013

mforster1uk

Not if you were speaking to a child.

May 12, 2013

Reisam

I think you could be right about that.

March 19, 2013

RobertHardy

I was marked wrong for using 'vous'. I don't know why. edit: As it turns out it's because I used the wrong form of 'etês'. I tried again with the phrase "Est-ce que vous etês nouveau?" and was marked correct.

December 28, 2013

ermanen

Can we use "nouvelle" instead of "nouveau" ? What is the difference ?

Note: Duolingo accepted "Tu es nouvelle?".

May 26, 2013

mforster1uk

"nouvelle" is the feminine of "nouveau". You would say "Tu es nouvelle?" if you were speaking to a woman, "Tu es nouveau?" if you were speaking to a man.

May 27, 2013

mnoonan912

They did not accept 'Tu es nouvelle?' as my answer

January 9, 2014

siffin

It has accepted mine of Es-tu nouvelle.

July 2, 2014

Dullah87

Someone help me understand this please.

I know that tu es nouvelle means = you are new?

But what purpose does "es" serve after adding Est-ce que? Are you are new? I don't get it.

June 24, 2013

mforster1uk

Literally it means "Is it that you are new?"

If you left "es" out, it would mean "Is it that you new?" which doesn't make sense either in English or in French.

June 24, 2013

Dullah87

I see. Makes more sense now. Thank you.

June 24, 2013

noodle90

Are there three ways of saying this then? Tu es nouvelle? (Providing you make it sound like a question with your voice) (informal) Est ce-que tu es nouvelle? (Informal) Vous êtes nouvelle? (Formal)

Just trying to understand a bit more, x

August 28, 2013

DinahMama

It depends on the gender. In your examples, you're using singular feminine. In French you can also say Etes-vous nouvelle? THe verb and noun are often reversed to form questions.

September 8, 2013

TexasAMC

I've read this thread but did not see anything on the plural. Why not "...vous ^etre nouvelles/nouveaux"? If vous is second person plural, shouldn't the word new be in agreement?

November 2, 2013

Moonlit_Way

lol I typed "Etes-Vous nouvelle?" and got it right.

October 16, 2013

jolee97

Just wondering if it is ok to say "Es-tu neuf?" instead of "Es-tu nouveau?"

October 25, 2013

Melarish
Plus

"neuf" means something "newly made". So no, unless maybe you ask a baby but it would make no sense :D Read here: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm

October 30, 2013

jolee97

Thanks for your tips! The information you provided here is really helpful.

October 31, 2013

Remy000

Could this work? tu est nouvelle?

December 21, 2013

MBKAI

I agree with below why not nouveaux, vous could be plural.

January 25, 2014

RedFoxLauren

Does this 'inversion method' work pretty much all the time? I've never heard of it!

April 2, 2014

guruwench

It does quite often, yes; as someone said above, it's less formal than a non-inversion method, and not used in written French as often. Sometimes the verb requires a minor modification with inversion, but this isn't common. The example I was thinking of is "Comment est-ce que je peux vous aider?" would be "Comment puis-je vous aider?" using inversion.

April 2, 2014

clangkleng

Why did it accept EST-CE tu es nouvelle? Is it the shorter version of est-ce que tu es nouveau?

May 4, 2014

starwatcher

why is qu'est-ce qu'es nouveau wrong?

January 26, 2013

Hohenems

It doesn't make sense. I think would translate to "What are new"? Maybe?

January 26, 2013

gratz

The "tu" is missing. Yours would translate to "Is it that are new?". As you can tell, you need the "you" (="tu").

September 24, 2013

hectortorres

vous êtes nouveaux?

because if you consider you plural it would be nouveaux, pas nouveau

April 22, 2013

mforster1uk

If "vous" refers to one person, it is treated as singular. "Nouveaux" would be correct if you were talking to more than one person.

May 5, 2013

cjchem

Yes, but the program didn't accept the plural. There is no way to tell if the English sentence is referring to one or several people, so why isn't the plural accepted?

August 3, 2013

Melarish
Plus

The translators don't always think of every possible translation. That's why there's the option to add your own correction :)

October 30, 2013

xobxela

I used neuf instead of nouveau because I thought they both mean "new" but are they not interchangeable?

May 12, 2013

mforster1uk

No, they have different meanings. "Nouveau" means new to the owner or the situation. "Neuf" means brand-new, first of its kind.

See http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm for a detailed explanation.

May 12, 2013

DanielOwen

How about 'soyez-vous nouveau'?

May 21, 2013

FisherLiz

I'm not a native French speaker - but that sounds like a very complex and possibly old-fashioned subjunctive version of the verb, not the straightforward present tense? It should be just "Etes-vous" (with a circumflex on the first E), I think?

September 9, 2013

DinahMama

It's the subjunctive, which a lot of us non native speakers don't fully understand yet...I wouldn't use it at this point in my French, that's for sure! I've also never heard anyone use the subjunctive for something as simple as this question, as you said.

September 10, 2013

DinahMama

Shouldn't "Etes-vous nouveau?" be correct?

July 30, 2013

ksorgenfrie

You'd need the accent circonflex over the E, but otherwise yes; it accepted that as my answer.

August 2, 2013

DinahMama

Hmmm. Strange. It didn't accept that one for me. Maybe I misspelled something else.

August 3, 2013

JanetHudgins

Est-ce que tu es nouveau? Looked below, still confused. Est-ce que tu translates to are you or you are. But es is added. How does it translate? Thanks

September 7, 2013

DinahMama

Est-ce-que = Is it such that

Tu = you

es = are

nouveau = new

September 8, 2013

JanetHudgins

Great! This makes sense to me now. Thanks

September 8, 2013

caroAD

Why sometimes the pronoun follows the verb (for example: "manges-tu"), and in this case the correct answer is "tu es"? What's the structure?

December 20, 2013

mforster1uk

There are three ways of asking a question in French:

1) Just using the tone of voice, e.g. "Tu manges?".

2) Inversion, e.g. "Manges-tu?".

3) Putting "Est-ce que" (pronounced "Esk") before the statement, e.g. "Est-ce que tu manges?"

December 20, 2013

caroAD

Thanks!

December 21, 2013

khinzzz

Whats the difference between qu'est-ce que and est-ce que

December 24, 2013

PatrickJaye

Qu'est-ce que = what is it?

Est-ce que = is it?

May 4, 2014

Tsloon

what is the difference between Qu'est-ce and Est-ce que??

January 20, 2014

mamareese

nouveau and nouvelle - why the difference?

January 22, 2014

malik91

If (Tu es nouveau?) is accepted, what does (Est-ce que) adds to the meaning?

February 26, 2014

numinousfog

what exactly is the difference between: nouveau and nouvelle

May 8, 2014

guruwench

The gender is the difference - nouveau is for male, nouvelle is for female.

May 8, 2014

numinousfog

Merci..

May 8, 2014

AmandaWise22

I really don't understand how the questions are supposed to be worded at all.

June 12, 2014

Pierre_Wilder

I wrote - Est-ce que te neuf? I'm not sure what made me do this other than when I I think of the question Quoi de neuf? I got some understanding on nouveau and nouvelle - but why not neuf? I need the trouble of some explanation...

June 23, 2014

black.rose88

There are so many helpful comments! Thanks everyone! شكرا جزيلا

June 26, 2014

TomKlinora

Why in this phrase the 'tu es' does not have to be connected like so: "t'es"?

June 29, 2014

PatrickJaye

We don't contract "tu" even when the next word starts with a vowel.

We contract two letter words that end in the "a", "e" and "ı" if they are followed by a word beginning with a vowel. But we don't contract words ending in "u". So we contract "ta" and "te", "la" and "le" and so on, but not "tu" or "du".

June 29, 2014

amytruly

Please why is "que-est-ce tu es nouvelle" wrong

July 2, 2014

NeelReeves

What is the difference between qu'est ce que and est-ce que

December 9, 2014

YeGorobetLij

This may be the hardest section so far in my opinion

January 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.