1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you new?"

"Are you new?"

Translation:Es-tu nouvelle ?

January 26, 2013

67 Comments


liit4m

What's the difference between saying 'Tu es nouveau?' and 'Est-ce que tu es nouveau?' Any native French speaker to comment? Merci!


learnallthetime

"Tu est nouveau?" is an informal way to form a question using inflection (you make it sound like a question by the way you say it). Est-ce que tu est nouveau could be formal or informal, its a little more hesitant- I would say that est-ce que is a really "safe" way to pose a question, because it can be used in ALL contexts- very few things in French can do that!


scalone.l

"Tu es nouveau" is phrased "You are new?" On the other hand, "Est-ce que tu es nouveau" is closer to "Are you new?" You could also use the inversion method and ask "Es-tu nouveau?"


LolaValentine

Isn't est-ce que literally is it that? So would est-ce que tu est nouveau mean "Is it that you're new?"


LBLou

Yes it is literally Isabel - and I still find it helpful to say it to myself like that - but that isn't how you would actually say it in English, as it sounds a little awkward. So I say it in my head - is it that you are new? and then write it how I would say that in English, which would be : Are you new?


BakinToast

Almost, I don't think DL usually accepts that, though, "that" has a different nuanced definition in english.


milkaturtle

'Est-ce que' is more formal and can be used in written language as well as in spoken. Questions without it are informal and mostly used in spoken French.


Hicksie

If you were speaking to a new person, should you be using the 'vous' form and not 'tu'


mforster1uk

Not if you were speaking to a child.


Reisam

I think you could be right about that.


RobertHardy

I was marked wrong for using 'vous'. I don't know why. edit: As it turns out it's because I used the wrong form of 'etês'. I tried again with the phrase "Est-ce que vous etês nouveau?" and was marked correct.


ermanen

Can we use "nouvelle" instead of "nouveau" ? What is the difference ?

Note: Duolingo accepted "Tu es nouvelle?".


mforster1uk

"nouvelle" is the feminine of "nouveau". You would say "Tu es nouvelle?" if you were speaking to a woman, "Tu es nouveau?" if you were speaking to a man.


mnoonan912

They did not accept 'Tu es nouvelle?' as my answer


siffin

It has accepted mine of Es-tu nouvelle.


Dullah87

Someone help me understand this please.

I know that tu es nouvelle means = you are new?

But what purpose does "es" serve after adding Est-ce que? Are you are new? I don't get it.


mforster1uk

Literally it means "Is it that you are new?"

If you left "es" out, it would mean "Is it that you new?" which doesn't make sense either in English or in French.


Dullah87

I see. Makes more sense now. Thank you.


noodle90

Are there three ways of saying this then? Tu es nouvelle? (Providing you make it sound like a question with your voice) (informal) Est ce-que tu es nouvelle? (Informal) Vous êtes nouvelle? (Formal)

Just trying to understand a bit more, x


DinahMama

It depends on the gender. In your examples, you're using singular feminine. In French you can also say Etes-vous nouvelle? THe verb and noun are often reversed to form questions.


TexasAMC

I've read this thread but did not see anything on the plural. Why not "...vous ^etre nouvelles/nouveaux"? If vous is second person plural, shouldn't the word new be in agreement?


Moonlit_Way

lol I typed "Etes-Vous nouvelle?" and got it right.


jolee97

Just wondering if it is ok to say "Es-tu neuf?" instead of "Es-tu nouveau?"


Melarish

"neuf" means something "newly made". So no, unless maybe you ask a baby but it would make no sense :D Read here: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm


jolee97

Thanks for your tips! The information you provided here is really helpful.


Remy000

Could this work? tu est nouvelle?


MBKAI

I agree with below why not nouveaux, vous could be plural.


RedFoxLauren

Does this 'inversion method' work pretty much all the time? I've never heard of it!


guruwench

It does quite often, yes; as someone said above, it's less formal than a non-inversion method, and not used in written French as often. Sometimes the verb requires a minor modification with inversion, but this isn't common. The example I was thinking of is "Comment est-ce que je peux vous aider?" would be "Comment puis-je vous aider?" using inversion.


clangkleng

Why did it accept EST-CE tu es nouvelle? Is it the shorter version of est-ce que tu es nouveau?


starwatcher

why is qu'est-ce qu'es nouveau wrong?


Hohenems

It doesn't make sense. I think would translate to "What are new"? Maybe?


gratz

The "tu" is missing. Yours would translate to "Is it that are new?". As you can tell, you need the "you" (="tu").


hectortorres

vous êtes nouveaux?

because if you consider you plural it would be nouveaux, pas nouveau


mforster1uk

If "vous" refers to one person, it is treated as singular. "Nouveaux" would be correct if you were talking to more than one person.


cjchem

Yes, but the program didn't accept the plural. There is no way to tell if the English sentence is referring to one or several people, so why isn't the plural accepted?


Melarish

The translators don't always think of every possible translation. That's why there's the option to add your own correction :)


xobxela

I used neuf instead of nouveau because I thought they both mean "new" but are they not interchangeable?


mforster1uk

No, they have different meanings. "Nouveau" means new to the owner or the situation. "Neuf" means brand-new, first of its kind.

See http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm for a detailed explanation.


DanielOwen

How about 'soyez-vous nouveau'?


FisherLiz

I'm not a native French speaker - but that sounds like a very complex and possibly old-fashioned subjunctive version of the verb, not the straightforward present tense? It should be just "Etes-vous" (with a circumflex on the first E), I think?


DinahMama

It's the subjunctive, which a lot of us non native speakers don't fully understand yet...I wouldn't use it at this point in my French, that's for sure! I've also never heard anyone use the subjunctive for something as simple as this question, as you said.


DinahMama

Shouldn't "Etes-vous nouveau?" be correct?


ksorgenfrie

You'd need the accent circonflex over the E, but otherwise yes; it accepted that as my answer.


DinahMama

Hmmm. Strange. It didn't accept that one for me. Maybe I misspelled something else.


JanetHudgins

Est-ce que tu es nouveau? Looked below, still confused. Est-ce que tu translates to are you or you are. But es is added. How does it translate? Thanks


DinahMama

Est-ce-que = Is it such that

Tu = you

es = are

nouveau = new


JanetHudgins

Great! This makes sense to me now. Thanks


caroAD

Why sometimes the pronoun follows the verb (for example: "manges-tu"), and in this case the correct answer is "tu es"? What's the structure?


mforster1uk

There are three ways of asking a question in French:

1) Just using the tone of voice, e.g. "Tu manges?".

2) Inversion, e.g. "Manges-tu?".

3) Putting "Est-ce que" (pronounced "Esk") before the statement, e.g. "Est-ce que tu manges?"


khinzzz

Whats the difference between qu'est-ce que and est-ce que


PatrickJaye

Qu'est-ce que = what is it?

Est-ce que = is it?


Tsloon

what is the difference between Qu'est-ce and Est-ce que??


mamareese

nouveau and nouvelle - why the difference?


malik91

If (Tu es nouveau?) is accepted, what does (Est-ce que) adds to the meaning?


numinousfog

what exactly is the difference between: nouveau and nouvelle


guruwench

The gender is the difference - nouveau is for male, nouvelle is for female.


AmandaWise22

I really don't understand how the questions are supposed to be worded at all.


Pierre_Wilder

I wrote - Est-ce que te neuf? I'm not sure what made me do this other than when I I think of the question Quoi de neuf? I got some understanding on nouveau and nouvelle - but why not neuf? I need the trouble of some explanation...


black.rose88

There are so many helpful comments! Thanks everyone! شكرا جزيلا


TomKlinora

Why in this phrase the 'tu es' does not have to be connected like so: "t'es"?


PatrickJaye

We don't contract "tu" even when the next word starts with a vowel.

We contract two letter words that end in the "a", "e" and "ı" if they are followed by a word beginning with a vowel. But we don't contract words ending in "u". So we contract "ta" and "te", "la" and "le" and so on, but not "tu" or "du".


amytruly

Please why is "que-est-ce tu es nouvelle" wrong


NeelReeves

What is the difference between qu'est ce que and est-ce que


YeGorobetLij

This may be the hardest section so far in my opinion

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.