1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estis multaj aliaj."

"Estis multaj aliaj."

Translation:There were many others.

May 20, 2016

10 Comments


JotamGazit

Why not Estis multaj da alioj?


Phyreblue

That seems more grammatical to me as well!


TehGelly

Yes, I would think that "others" operates as a noun rather than an adjective.


Bartastic

I would agree, I find it sounds awkward as an adjective


n2fole00

Does this sound odd to anyone else? Estis :: there were.


544D

I agree. It's odd for me too.


BluScriptz

A month ago, there were twenty of us. Yesterday, there were eight. Now we're five...


DavidStone528925

This will undoubtedly be part of the upcoming "Bad breakups" section


LordKutran

If "estis" means "there were" how would you say "it was"?


salivanto

Estis multaj personoj tie.
Estis varme.

There were many people there.
It was hot.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.