"Bạnsẽthấtbạitrừkhibạncốgắng."

Translation:You will fail unless you try.

2 years ago

9 Comments


BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

if you mouse over "gang", you don't get the hint "try", and the English makes no sense.

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Sự khác nhau giữa "trừ" và "trừ khi" là gì?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Trừ = (to) minus
Trừ khi = unless

2 years ago

lyzasrey

is một khi same to trừ khi?

1 year ago

trett

No, it isnt.

1 year ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

"once" vs "unless"

7 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

I know English doesn't have tones, but "Unless you try, you will fail" seems to me much easier a line to deliver because it lets the stress fall on both "try" and "fail" easily according to syntactic rank in the structure. "You will fail unless you try" puts the subordinate verb in the more emphatic position and demands more drama in delivery, whatever spin is put on the contextual sense.

1 year ago

Songve

Do we need need to bench press logic here?

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

well, we say you can't succeed without trying. Sometimes I wonder if we're supposed to be translating absolutely literally, or how it makes sense to say it in English.

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.