1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn sẽ thất bại trừ khi bạn …

"Bạn sẽ thất bại trừ khi bạn cố gắng."

Translation:You will fail unless you try.

May 20, 2016

12 Comments


BrainyPirate

if you mouse over "gang", you don't get the hint "try", and the English makes no sense.


Raphael_SyBo

Sự khác nhau giữa "trừ" và "trừ khi" là gì?


TranVanHaiNam

Trừ = (to) minus
Trừ khi = unless


lyzasrey

is một khi same to trừ khi?


dtUyaD

"once" vs "unless"


Dan553966

I know English doesn't have tones, but "Unless you try, you will fail" seems to me much easier a line to deliver because it lets the stress fall on both "try" and "fail" easily according to syntactic rank in the structure. "You will fail unless you try" puts the subordinate verb in the more emphatic position and demands more drama in delivery, whatever spin is put on the contextual sense.


CeeCeeSong

well, we say you can't succeed without trying. Sometimes I wonder if we're supposed to be translating absolutely literally, or how it makes sense to say it in English.


VietJim

cố gắng: " try" or "make an effort"?


phasathaisk

A good phrase to remember for your exams.


CeeCeeSong

I put, You will fail unless you make an attempt. Not accepted. Duo, this is actually an expression or proverb, which should be allowed as well: You can't succeed if you never try. (or, unless you try, or, without trying)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.