1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn sẽ thất bại trừ khi bạn …

"Bạn sẽ thất bại trừ khi bạn cố gắng."

Translation:You will fail unless you try.

May 20, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

BrainyPirate

if you mouse over "gang", you don't get the hint "try", and the English makes no sense.

January 5, 2017

Raphael_SyBo

Sự khác nhau giữa "trừ" và "trừ khi" là gì?

May 20, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Trừ = (to) minus
Trừ khi = unless

May 21, 2016

lyzasrey

is một khi same to trừ khi?

August 31, 2017

trett

No, it isnt.

October 25, 2017

dtUyaD

"once" vs "unless"

May 16, 2018

Dan553966

I know English doesn't have tones, but "Unless you try, you will fail" seems to me much easier a line to deliver because it lets the stress fall on both "try" and "fail" easily according to syntactic rank in the structure. "You will fail unless you try" puts the subordinate verb in the more emphatic position and demands more drama in delivery, whatever spin is put on the contextual sense.

December 4, 2017

Songve

Do we need need to bench press logic here?

August 20, 2018

CeeCeeSong

well, we say you can't succeed without trying. Sometimes I wonder if we're supposed to be translating absolutely literally, or how it makes sense to say it in English.

February 8, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.