"Ce garçon est impossible."

Translation:This boy is impossible.

January 26, 2013

22 Comments


haisong.hou

As a non-english-native speaker, I feel the logic of the sample sentences being very hard to understand - and based on feedbacks in commenting area I assume that I am not alone. I feel that it may not be most efficient to learn language that doesn't appear in typical conversations, these samples just added the difficulty in learning, maybe we can change them a bit?

July 8, 2014

markce

I have heard "This boy is impossible" many times in English, to mean "This boy's behaviour cannot be improved, he will not sit still, he will not be polite, he will not wash: I give up. He's quite impossible."

August 9, 2014

DonFan

Thank you.

April 14, 2015

Trying66

Said the mother about her 14 year old son! (Though she loves him dearly.) Said the teacher about the 13 year old boy. (But never giving up on him!)

September 28, 2015

Dr.Haider

Duo makes a mistake!!! I wonder why the "t" in "est" is not pronounced at time it's followed by a word that begins with a vowel letter. Isn't it? Can anyone of you tell me?

February 3, 2015

Jackjon

Yes. Report it. The "T" should be pronounced. However, don't expect to hear it en France, necessarily.

February 4, 2015

Dr.Haider

Thanks a lot Mr. Jac Jon

February 15, 2015

n6zs

After the present tense of être, the liaison is optional. I.e., it's nice, but not required. http://french.about.com/od/accents/fl/How-to-Pronounce-Optional-Liaisons-in-French.htm

March 3, 2017

Jackjon

Well knock me down with a feather! I had learnt from Here that Et is not liaised and Est is to distinguish And from Is. I don't doubt you mate but as if the language wasn't already confusing enough we learn something and a year or two later it has changed. I did visit the site and it is a reliable source. So I'm sucked in by a wind then blown away by a vacuum.

March 3, 2017

Balthasar1234

The words "ce garcon" are garbled on the audio.

January 26, 2013

Martytoof

I'm not hearing any garbled audio. Very clear for me.

April 9, 2013

ElianaSolange

Your internet connection is impossible!

February 19, 2014

billy98111

"Ce" is said quickly and with little pronunciation in French.

April 4, 2014

EmperorTheo

It could mean Impossible as in 'Impossible to reason with'.

September 21, 2015

JesusLivesInMe

The man voice sounds angry when he says it. How fitting!

November 5, 2015

DuoBot_0

this boy is impossible - How does this make sense?

August 25, 2016

Jackjon

Well, Ssai, here in the UK "Impossible" is often used to describe a person who is continuously difficult, obstinate or argumentative, unreliable also. So, here it really does make sense. Here in the UK we have Wicked for Wonderful/Beautiful/Brilliant and Bad for Good. Look, Duo is not a holiday French Phrase Book; we're learning grammar rather than sense. On the course you'll come across Red Sharks, Turtles Eating Pasta, A Girl Showing A Fly (which has front openings on our trousers implications here!).This subject has been addressed in the threads, as you rightly advise it is prudent to read the threads, every time. Nowthen, I went to your profile and for doing so it seemed that you were calling the anonymous me a fool, please explain. Thanks in advance. As regards clutter, please take a look at your own posted below.

August 25, 2016

DuoBot_0

Thx, that helped me

August 25, 2016

Dippy745670

A typical phrase to describe a difficult child in the UK. Very useful if that's the branch od English you're using!

November 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.