"Mae gynni hi wallt tywyll."

Translation:She has dark hair.

May 20, 2016

2 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/sbnaidu

Why do you mutate gwallt, and why do you say mae gynni hi ?

May 20, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

Firstly "gynni" is the feminine third person conjugated form of the preposition "gan" and it sort of means "with". So the sentence is "Brown hair is with her". This form of saying have is more common in the north whereas the south uses "gyda fi" more often. Secondly the rule I know for mutation here is that it's because "gwallt" is coming after a pronoun (in this case "hi").

May 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.