1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little girl wants to eat…

"The little girl wants to eat."

Translation:Bé gái muốn ăn.

May 20, 2016

22 Comments


ohnonotrose

I wrote 'co gai muon an', why was this wrong?

October 9, 2016

DiamondLover

cô technically refers to an adult woman, not a young woman, in my knowledge


cbmorrison13

Could "cô gái nhỏ" be used to mean little girl?


delpt1

Isn't "Con gái" also acceptable for "little girl"?


ckhadung

No it is not. "Con gái" either means "daughter" (of someone) or is used to identify girls as a whole (in a typical/stereotypical sentence) (e.g. Con gái thích mua sắm - Girls love shopping). "Con gái" should not be used to identify a particular female individual (that's "cô gái").


wwarmack

What is the reason that "Người bé gái muốn ăn" would not be correct? Is the modifier just not necessary here?


ckhadung

"Người bé gái" is wrong because in "bé gái", bé is more or less a classifier already. Moreover, "người" indicates an adult sense while "bé" indicates "little", referring to children.


[deactivated user]

    Hi Wilson Warmack! Your answer is not right because word "người" can also means human (con người).


DangerDo

    Why isn't "Con bé gái" not accepted?


rmellor42

    Why is 'co gai muon an' incorrect? In previous examples you translate 'girl' as 'co gai'... why suddenly say this is incorrect?


ckhadung

    Hi, because in this example, the word is "bé gái", not "cô gái".


David425493

    Because the statement specifically addresses "little girl", which we learned as "bé gái".


Mai791660

    Bé gái is a little girl and cô gái is woman


anhthy624289

    Cô gái is girl ,phụ nữ is woman


Joseph52903

    I really want to learn Vietnamese but I'm having trouble/difficulty with the vietnamese alphabet signs and symbols. :(


revdolphin

    It takes some practice, but you can get used to it. The discussion here ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 ) shows how you can type the Vietnamese characters, and the comments in this discussion ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15215426 ) talk about how to pronounce them.

    I hope this is helpful.


Ernest344936

    i want to start back at beginning of program.


NgocTran2005

    What i got this answer wrong


IshmaelTay2

    Whats the difference between co be and be gai? When I was a kid I was taught to use co be, but be gai is also accepted


Nicofiesta

    cô gái --> cow girl --> girl

    bé gái --> baby girl --> little girl

    That's how I remember

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.