"The little girl wants to eat."

Translation:Bé gái muốn ăn.

2 years ago

19 Comments


ohnonotrose

I wrote 'co gai muon an', why was this wrong?

2 years ago

DiamondLover

cô technically refers to an adult woman, not a young woman, in my knowledge

1 year ago

amyaCross3

Idk

3 months ago

cbmorrison13

Could "cô gái nhỏ" be used to mean little girl?

2 years ago

delpt1

Isn't "Con gái" also acceptable for "little girl"?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

No it is not. "Con gái" either means "daughter" (of someone) or is used to identify girls as a whole (in a typical/stereotypical sentence) (e.g. Con gái thích mua sắm - Girls love shopping). "Con gái" should not be used to identify a particular female individual (that's "cô gái").

2 years ago

wwarmack
wwarmack

What is the reason that "Người bé gái muốn ăn" would not be correct? Is the modifier just not necessary here?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

"Người bé gái" is wrong because in "bé gái", bé is more or less a classifier already. Moreover, "người" indicates an adult sense while "bé" indicates "little", referring to children.

2 years ago

wwarmack
wwarmack

Thanks!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hi Wilson Warmack! Your answer is not right because word "người" can also means human (con người).

    1 year ago

DangerDo

    Why isn't "Con bé gái" not accepted?

    2 years ago

rmellor42

    Why is 'co gai muon an' incorrect? In previous examples you translate 'girl' as 'co gai'... why suddenly say this is incorrect?

    2 years ago

ckhadung
    ckhadung
    Mod

    Hi, because in this example, the word is "bé gái", not "cô gái".

    2 years ago

Mai791660

    Bé gái is a little girl and cô gái is woman

    1 year ago

anhthy624289

    Cô gái is girl ,phụ nữ is woman

    1 year ago

Joseph52903

    I really want to learn Vietnamese but I'm having trouble/difficulty with the vietnamese alphabet signs and symbols. :(

    1 year ago

revdolphin
    revdolphin

    It takes some practice, but you can get used to it. The discussion here ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 ) shows how you can type the Vietnamese characters, and the comments in this discussion ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15215426 ) talk about how to pronounce them.

    I hope this is helpful.

    1 year ago

Ernest344936

    i want to start back at beginning of program.

    4 months ago

LordzV

    What i got this answer wrong

    1 month ago
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.