1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little girl wants to eat…

"The little girl wants to eat."

Translation:Bé gái muốn ăn.

May 20, 2016

20 Comments


ohnonotrose

I wrote 'co gai muon an', why was this wrong?


DiamondLover

cô technically refers to an adult woman, not a young woman, in my knowledge


cbmorrison13

Could "cô gái nhỏ" be used to mean little girl?


delpt1

Isn't "Con gái" also acceptable for "little girl"?


ckhadung

No it is not. "Con gái" either means "daughter" (of someone) or is used to identify girls as a whole (in a typical/stereotypical sentence) (e.g. Con gái thích mua sắm - Girls love shopping). "Con gái" should not be used to identify a particular female individual (that's "cô gái").


Joseph52903

I really want to learn Vietnamese but I'm having trouble/difficulty with the vietnamese alphabet signs and symbols. :(


revdolphin

It takes some practice, but you can get used to it. The discussion here ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 ) shows how you can type the Vietnamese characters, and the comments in this discussion ( https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15215426 ) talk about how to pronounce them.

I hope this is helpful.


DangerDo

Why isn't "Con bé gái" not accepted?


rmellor42

Why is 'co gai muon an' incorrect? In previous examples you translate 'girl' as 'co gai'... why suddenly say this is incorrect?


ckhadung

Hi, because in this example, the word is "bé gái", not "cô gái".


David425493

Because the statement specifically addresses "little girl", which we learned as "bé gái".


Mai791660

Bé gái is a little girl and cô gái is woman


anhthy624289

Cô gái is girl ,phụ nữ is woman


Ernest344936

i want to start back at beginning of program.


NgocTran2005

What i got this answer wrong


IshmaelTay2

Whats the difference between co be and be gai? When I was a kid I was taught to use co be, but be gai is also accepted


Nicofiesta

cô gái --> cow girl --> girl

bé gái --> baby girl --> little girl

That's how I remember


Apple_Candy

hi am from vietnam hồ chi minh


TimReturns

How come Mot is not used in the beginning of the sentence?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.