Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants to have knowledge."

Translation:Zij wil kennis hebben.

2 years ago

4 Comments


BrendanPar10

Why is "Zij wilt kennis te hebben" not accepted? Is that wrong? I thought one could put "te" in front of the infinitive to add emphasis.

2 years ago

maaikieee33

''To have'' just means ''Hebben''. So you don't have to put ''te'' in front of it.

2 years ago

mouaiimaarten

Additionally to what maaikieee33 was saying, the third person singular form of want/willen in the present tense is "wil", without a t at the end. "zij wil" is correct, "zij wilt" is not correct. Willen is an irregular verb

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

I thought it was "zij wilt kennis hebben" why is it wrong?

1 year ago