1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Идите налево, в этот коридор…

"Идите налево, в этот коридор."

Translation:Go left, into this corridor.

May 20, 2016

20 Comments


not_from_rome

Corridor and hallway are synonyms.


Jeffrey855877

In English, not exactly. They have a lot of overlap in meaning, but not all hallways are corridors and vice versa. For the following definitions, only first two are synonyms:
A gallery or passage connecting parts of a building; hallway.
A passage into which several rooms or apartments open.
A passageway in a passenger ship or railroad car permitting access to separate cabins or compartments.
A narrow tract of land forming a passageway, as one connecting two major cities or one belonging to an inland country and affording an outlet to the sea: the Polish Corridor.
A usually densely populated region characterized by one or more well-traveled routes used by railroad, airline, or other carriers: The Northeast corridor extends from Washington, D.C., to Boston.
In Aeronautics . a restricted path along which an aircraft must travel to avoid hostile action, other air traffic, etc.

It's more apt to say that a "hallway" is a "corridor" than that a "corridor" is a "hallway". Some hallways in buildings can be quite large and open, with adjoining rooms off of them, so that the enclosing idea inherent in "corridor" doesn't fit them well.

Question is: how limited is коридор? Is more like a hallway, or more like an English corridor (of the many meanings)?


TrentTagestad

An English speaker would likely say, "Go left, down this corridor" instead of "into this corridor." Using 'into' in this situation seems clunky and awkward to me.


mhjelmfe

How do i say "walk on the left in this corridor"


dusatkopavel

Идите налево в этом корридоре.


Jeffrey855877

Interesting sentence. Although motion is involved, it is still prepositional case because the motion is occurring inside the corridor, and not towards it, as is the movement in the exercise sentence (where в коридор is accusative).


Antixity

How would one distinguish "walk (to the) left" vs. "walk on the left"? It seems strange to me that Russian would use the same adverb for both.


BenYoung84

As far as I can tell Russian doesn't have different adverbs to express that distinction. There is налево and влево - in these, на & в are expressing motion since лево is neuter. Hypothetically, if there were corresponding prepositional versions they would be налеве and влеве, but these words do not exist.

I would conjecture that this is because there is really no meaningful difference between "to the left" and "on the left". You may disagree.


Antixity

Ok, thank you. I think there is a meaningful difference, though. "Walk to the left" or "go left" implies turning away from one's previous direction, while "walk on the left" could mean "continue walking straight, but walk on the left side of the corridor". Perhaps to precisely express the latter in Russian, one would have to say something like идите на левой стороне коридора?


BenYoung84

Actually I just double checked my hypothetical words in Russian Wiktionary and apparently влеве is a word that is now not much used because it's dated. So perhaps налеве existed at some point too (and направе and вправе too).


n9yty

Even hall, often used here for hallway as well.


Jeffrey855877

A "hall" is definitely not a "corridor" and also not a "hallway" - even though colloquial English often uses "hall" to (incorrectly?) describe a "hallway". In spoken and informal English, there can be no distinction, and nobody thinks you're wrong for saying it.


obscure-memes

Could «слева» be used too?


avaz25

метро находится слева (on the left) vs идите налево (go to the left)


Jeffrey855877

So, the answer is "No, it can't".


MigTar

How do i know when to use иди and when to use идите?


BenYoung84

иди is the ты form, идите is the вы form.


Christian-613

Why not слева?


BenYoung84

This is covered by other comments on this page.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.