"Il ristorante usa una gran quantità di pane ogni giorno."

Traduzione:The restaurant uses a large quantity of bread every day.

4 anni fa

12 commenti


thefeiv

secondo voi è corretto usare amount invece di quantity?

4 anni fa

MadelynWri
MadelynWri

As a native speaker - yes, they're synonymous. :)

2 anni fa

Pannolino
Pannolino

Great non va bene?

4 anni fa

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Va bene. Dovresti segnalarlo.

4 anni fa

danieleal1

credo che amount sia lo stesso che quantity

4 anni fa

Gagliaudo

amount è corretto

4 anni fa

carlo962

ma "each" no? perché?

2 anni fa

MadelynWri
MadelynWri

I believe "ogni" can mean both "each" and "every". :)

2 anni fa

carlo362

thanks

2 anni fa

leda50930

Perché no" many quantity" ? ? Grazie

2 anni fa

MadelynWri
MadelynWri

A 'quantity' is a certain amount of something, like "a bucket full" or "100 grams". You can have 'many quantities' (for example, all the different quantities of ingredients you put into a cake) but if you're trying to say that there is a lot of any one of those ingredients (like,700 eggs) then it's a 'large quantity' not 'many quantity'.

Many eggs = a large quantity of eggs. Many quantities = lots of different amounts. Many quantity = (wrong).

2 anni fa

Loredana139191

Perché non accetta amount?

1 mese fa
Impara Inglese in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.