"I am me."

Translation:Tôi là tôi.

May 21, 2016

98 Comments


HelenaWorthen

I need to be able to hear the sound!

October 29, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

They do their best for sounds, but it appear they are limited to 55% of the amount of the sentences. Use forvo, it's very good.

January 31, 2017

ShellyBuch

Oh man. This is going to be hard.

September 5, 2016

websmasha

I agree

November 1, 2016

shrikrishna1

my os is win 10. I have Vietnamese kay board. I pressed the keys l, a, 5 the word typed is là. But duo says it is almost correct. shoing error in là. actually there is no difference what I typed and what the Duolingo shows. I wonder what is the mistake?

June 21, 2016

CarolynMcLain

I put on the Vietnamese keyboard and put it into Vietnamese mode but I am still not getting the accents or a template keyboard

April 11, 2017

felicia440593

Same

September 20, 2017

eng.thinh

You need to download app Unikey

October 13, 2018

hippietrail

That really sucks. It should work with the standard keyboards of the major OSes as well.

June 4, 2019

QuentinTheFawn

I'm having the same occurrence.

June 29, 2016

k.riesen

I had the same happen to me in other courses, I wrote a complaint

December 16, 2016

dd721411

Can you spot the difference, àà? This may be due to character coding? Windows VN default keyboard fails big time. Take a look at this and follow the instructions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 and http://www.unikey.org/

December 16, 2016

lindamarcella

same here: Tôi là tôi

March 5, 2017

CarolynMcLain

toi la toi and this is typed in Vietnamese mode.

April 11, 2017

Prince709

There needs to be a special keyboard for the tones.

January 14, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I agree, I hope they'll add a virtual keyboard.

January 31, 2017

DanceTranslate

There does

March 10, 2017

FleurMelodymon

I would suggest to those having trouble typing the Vietnamese symbols, just go old fashioned, grab a notebook and write out the words. Writing helps me memorize the spelling and symbols, try it :)

January 7, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Or use a phone or tablet, it's much easier with all their keyboard apps.

January 31, 2017

Check88Mate

Can someone please tell me where/how to hear pronunciations of the language.. WTF??

November 17, 2016

Widdershyn

Forvo's saying that's the pronunciation in Japanese??

June 4, 2017

dd721411

I deleted my Forvo account a while ago so they might have removed my pronunciation of the words. Well, that's strange though because Forvo clearly state that they won't delete users' recordings even when they have their accounts removed. If you don't mind, I'll try to upload my own voice recordings to my personal cloud services (Mega, Google Drive). And I speak with a Southern accent so this may not help if you want to listen to the Northern ones.

PM me on Duolingo if you're interested in.

June 4, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

These are the correct links. Your recording is still there. Also from the links you provided, they just have to click on the Vietnamese button to get there. https://forvo.com/word/vi/t%C3%B4i

http://forvo.com/word/vi/l%C3%A0

Thank you again for all that you do, especially the pronunciations.

August 24, 2017

dd721411

Thanks for the links. I guess Forvo changed their website interface after I left. Last time I was on Forvo, they listed all pronunciations by languages on the same page. This time, I can see they create separate links for each specific language. :)

August 25, 2017

Sean_2017

Why aren't there any on-screen buttons with the accents and stuff? I have an English keyboard and I'm sure many of you agree about how tough it is to learn Vietnamese without it!

March 27, 2017

TylerCaldw6

Just above the backpace key on my android there is a button that adds them

April 12, 2017

CarolynMcLain

I wish they gave the template keyboard, when using computer or just keep button pushed on iphone/ipad. I finally figured out how to do an accent on an a in Vietnamese. First type an a then type 8. Now that's intuitive...

April 12, 2017

dd721411

You can add a VN keyboard from Settings - Languages and Keyboards on your phone(s). Try Unikey on Windows http://www.unikey.org/ or iBus on Linux.

An on-screen VN keyboard for special characters would be terrible since we have a combination of a dozen vowels a, ă, â, e, ê, i, o, ô, ơ, u, ư, y and 5 different tone marks to display on a tiny screen. :( Perhaps a pop-up keyboard would solve the problem.

April 14, 2017

agenturgency29

So I am using Duolingo for Spanish and it has letters with accents when you need to type an answer. I do not have that showing up for me with these Vietnamese courses.

April 29, 2017

dd721411

Imagine you had a combination of 12 vowels and 5 diacritics displayed on a tiny screen, that wouldn't be nice to look at. :(

So in order to type Vietnamese characters, you should take a look at this page and find out the best method: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991

April 30, 2017

agenturgency29

I understand, and I looked at other comments people made. I don't know a single thing about Vietnamese so I wasn't expecting there to be so many vowel possibilities. Thank you!

April 30, 2017

dd721411

You're welcome :)

May 1, 2017

DanRM

we really need pronunciation here, considering that this is a tonal language, we don't want to be misleading by pronouncing things improperly.

By the way, who on earth says "I am me"?

January 9, 2018

CarolynMcLain

The literal translation may be I am me, but a better translation is probably It's me.

January 9, 2018

Juanti0

I still don't get it

May 23, 2016

dd721411

In Vietnamese, personal pronouns which are used as subjects (I, you, he, she, it, we, you, they) are exactly the same to those used as objects (me, you, him, her, it, us, you, them) - (tôi, bạn, anh ấy, cô ấy, nó, các bạn, chúng tôi, họ).

For example, "I am me" - "Tôi là tôi";

"You are you" - "Bạn là bạn" or "Các bạn là các bạn";

"He is him." - "Anh ấy là anh ấy";

"We are us." - "Chúng tôi là chúng tôi.";

"They are them." - "Họ là họ.".

Hope you get the idea.

May 24, 2016

Juanti0

Oh I see now, thank you very much

May 24, 2016

dd721411

Không có chi! You're welcome! ¡De nada! 不客气!

May 24, 2016

AEvulcan

your comments is very good

August 9, 2016

Melissa249008

A lot to learn

April 28, 2017

HelloGuys14

THIS IS VERY HARD OH GOOD, I'm from brazilian my name is Moisés my whatsapp: +5 085 986415626

June 30, 2017

dungna93

Hello, Moisés

I'm from Vietnam. I'm studying Portuguese on duolingo. Can I have a chat with you sometimes about learning the language? My mobile is a bit rustic so I cannot use whatsapp. Do you have a facebook account? If it is convenient, I will be glad to meet up with you at my fb: fb/anhdung274.

July 4, 2017

itsawideworld

I don't have a vietnamese keyboard

October 2, 2016

dd721411

Download one to use. See this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 :)

October 5, 2016

SuzanneCro9

Question: how to type this with your keyboard?! :(

October 4, 2016

SuzanneCro9

Thanks, that help a lot!! :)

October 5, 2016

JessicaAniLover

I am me! Accept it people!

October 13, 2016

TyEngLim

Because this sentence is not at all common in English (and I am guessing in Vietnamese either), I think it is a poor way to show the pronoun being the same for the object and subject. Better would be "Tôi là sinh viên. Sinh viên là tôi".

October 20, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

The good point it's that is short, and easy to remember. I like it better than your longer version. But thanks for your clarification! "Tôi là sinh viên." tranlaste to what?

January 31, 2017

dd721411

Tôi là sinh viên = Tôi là một sinh viên = Tôi là một người sinh viên -> I am a student. ;)

February 5, 2017

KennedyCol8

so hard im done

October 21, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

What is the problem you met?

January 31, 2017

websmasha

How do I get Vietnamese characters?

November 1, 2016

jayla9693

dosent this mean i am i or me am me

November 17, 2016

dd721411

Uhm... yeah... kind of. See my comment about personal pronouns of subjects and objects (the one that is right under Juanti0's).

November 17, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

In English, I belive the correct grammar is "I am me", (not I am I or me am me.)

January 31, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or even better, "I am myself." which is also correct grammatically. I doubt if that has been added to the database for this one though.

April 10, 2017

dungna93

"I am I" is grammatically correct, while "me am me" is not. When a pronoun functions as the complement, it should be in the subjective case. However, the objective case 'me' is widely used, maybe for the reason that it sounds smoother.

June 23, 2017

Jonno92548

Ok. Since we can't say "He is hitting him" or "We love us" or " l like me" you're making the point with the verb 'be'.

November 21, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Why not? Because we don't know the words yet?

January 31, 2017

Gabby_cat

This. Language. Is. Hard. However, I might be moving somewhere where they use this language a bit, so... Yeah.

January 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Can it be used to say, who is Laura, and reply: it's me? Or it is only a weird sentence, like if I lost my personality to be someone else?

January 31, 2017

dejzelcurry

I Am All of Me plays

February 5, 2017

Amareebyrd

i need to here sound

February 7, 2017

Maia.K1

we can't use the typos

April 10, 2017

QuuxTheGreat

If you'd like to learn basic Vietnamese, leave duolingo and just go Youtube. They never say "Tôi là tôi." Đan ông? nether in elementary course. Anh, Chị, Em, etc., pronunciations, tone... A lot of pieces you have to learn are there.

April 22, 2017

dd721411

Duolingo is not the only mean for learning Vietnamese. You can learn the language using various sources. Duolingo offers you the basic knowledge of Vietnamese and some native people here in the community are willing to help you with questions. Youtube is also a good source. :)

In regard to "Tôi là tôi", we Vietnamese do use that sentence though not often. You can search and listen to this song "Tôi là tôi", which was made popular years ago by Quách Thành Danh the singer. Also, what's the problem with "đàn ông"? It is used by Vietnamese natives as much as "man/men" is used by English speakers.

April 26, 2017

dungna93

Vietnamese pronouns are quite a headache for someone who doesn't understand properly. We have numerous pronouns referring to persons and they also influence the attitude and relationship of the speaker towards the hearer. Native speakers will encounter many difficulties to master the use.

For your concern, "tôi là tôi" is a valid sentence in Vietnamese. We do say it and there is a song after the name.

Should you need some help, don't hesitate to raise your voice! Happy learning!

June 23, 2017

noemryan

i am onley a 1/4 vietmase how would i know this plus very young

May 23, 2017

dd721411

Learn a few words each day and you'll be good at Vietnamese very soon. :D

July 7, 2017

EThomas3

i dont have those alphabets on my keyboard, so how is this possible?

July 4, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is software that will allow you to input other alphabets on your keyboard. Here is listed instructions to change to Vietnamese and you can easily switch back to English. https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

July 4, 2017

Liz47201

er. ...... How does 2 "toi"s in the sentence, make sense?

July 22, 2017

dd721411

In Vietnamese language, personal pronouns used as subjects are the same as personal pronouns used as objects. Therefore, 'tôi là tôi' is perfectly fine.

July 22, 2017

dungna93

Before talking about the sentence in Vietnamese, let's see a bit about the English one.

  • "I am me". This is by far very frequent in use. However, the grammatically accepted one should be "I am I".

In English, the first person pronoun "I" can function as the subject and the subject complement of the sentence (as you can see in the sentence above). The pronoun has its counterpart 'me', which functions as the object of the sentence or the object of the preposition.

In Vietnamese, the first person pronoun "tôi" behaves like both "I" and "me". If you are struggling to grasp the meaning of the sentence, see about it in this context. Someone is dogmatically talking you out of smoking, which is against your wish. Then you would yell at him/her, "I am I, I am not you, I know what is good for me." - "Tôi là tôi, không phải anh, tôi biết cái gì tốt cho mình."

July 22, 2017

dung450159

Toi la toi

July 29, 2017

Riley24153

i need the sound

August 24, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please read the comments next time as you can listen to the sound at Forvo. https://forvo.com/word/vi/t%C3%B4i

http://forvo.com/word/vi/l%C3%A0

https://forvo.com/word/vi/tC3%B4i

August 24, 2017

Dreamteam333

The sound where is the sound!!!!!?????

September 1, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right. there is no sound. Scroll up for links to forvo to hear the words spoken by native speakers.

September 1, 2017

Dreamteam333

The sound doesn't work

September 1, 2017

darreneagi

this is hard

September 11, 2017

nayajhen

I have no idea how to do this.

September 21, 2017

_RY_

I think Doulingo stop giving us these "not normal" sentences

October 30, 2017

dd721411

How is the example sentence "not normal"? Could you please explain?

October 31, 2017

rebeccapac3

i need to hear the sound.

January 1, 2018

Quyn361089

Tôi là người Việt Nam, cảm ơn các bạn đã học ngôn ngữ của chúng tôi

January 10, 2018

tuanbuitua

I am from Vietnam, I am studying English and I want someone to study with me.You can be contact with me: https://www.facebook.com/tuanthanthanh2908

April 23, 2018

scar888

Anyway you people from Duolingo can add a voice to this like you do with all the others? Pretty much pointless to have the Vietnamese course with no sound. May as well take it down from the course.

June 14, 2018

4A110F7H33V3RY

I cant here the words how am i supposed to know how the words sound or how to pronounce them

January 25, 2019

Muddogging1

Really need audio

January 29, 2019

LovinaLe

As a Vietnamese speaker (of a younger age), I do have to warn people out there that if you are younger looking. Or you want to follow the respect system (as I call it) this sentence can change. I actually might be wrong but no one uses the phrase too much, but it is for practice so~ this comment is not needed at all. Furthermore, whether you are younger looking or is of young placing (in anywhere in general), if you look like a foreigner there is a high chance most Vietnamese people won't even care how you address them or yourself. No offense is meant in any way part of this. I also might be wrong, this is just speaking from my opinion and experience.

April 7, 2019

TiannaDunn3

This is the easiest word

May 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.