"It is a long street."

Translation:To jest długa ulica.

May 21, 2016

3 Comments


eggdropsoap

When should „To jest” be used instead of „To” by itself? This sentence accepts both „To jest długa ulica” and ”To długa ulica”, and I don't understand why. Other sentences I've had „To jest” marked wrong, so I feel like I'm guessing in the dark.

May 21, 2016

mihxal

When you mean "This/That/It is" you should use "To (jest)". "Jest" can be omitted and the sentence remains correct.

May 21, 2016

Jellei

I guess the ones that had "to jest" marked wrong were probably questions of X is Y pattern. They will work as X to Y, or X jest Y (instrumental for Y here).

Here, as mihxal has said, "to" actually is separate and means this/that/it.

May 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.