1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tŷ ar wahân"

" ar wahân"

Translation:A detached house

May 21, 2016

7 Comments


kirezatav

Is there a difference between tŷ ar wahân and tŷ sengl?


RowenaJane

Yes I would like to know this too. Anyone know?


ibisc

No difference.


Cynphony

Does this mean guest house?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It's a type of family home in the UK, it simply means that the building is not attached to another by any of its walls.

These are the most expensive domestic dwellings. In urban areas 'terraced houses', built in a long row of attached buildings' or 'semi-detached houses', two separate dwellings in one building, are more common.


PushythePirate1

Could this be the same idea as the US 'single family home'? That denotes a house that isn't attached to another (like a duplex, quad, townhome, etc).


hnigro

Yes - what Americans typically call a house is what people in the UK call a detached house. A semi-detached house would be a duplex, where the units are side-by-side. Townhouses in the US - with multiple units (usually 4-8) side-by-side - are terraced houses in the UK.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.