" ar wahân"

Translation:A detached house

May 21, 2016

4 Comments


kirezatav

Is there a difference between tŷ ar wahân and tŷ sengl?

May 30, 2017

Cynphony

Does this mean guest house?

May 21, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It's a type of family home in the UK, it simply means that the building is not attached to another by any of its walls.

These are the most expensive domestic dwellings. In urban areas 'terraced houses', built in a long row of attached buildings' or 'semi-detached houses', two separate dwellings in one building, are more common.

May 21, 2016

PushythePirate1

Could this be the same idea as the US 'single family home'? That denotes a house that isn't attached to another (like a duplex, quad, townhome, etc).

May 2, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.