1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The children love their fami…

"The children love their family."

Translation:Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của họ.

May 21, 2016

17 Comments


DerGoldmann

Why not "Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của mình"?


George_Nam

Same, I thought if it references the same person we can use "mình"?


SheTuti

Not for the plural, then use chúng instead.


Oshidonimlop

The vocabulary for both of the correct answer choices were not things I've come across in this course.


ckhadung

Can you please elaborate? You mean the hint does not show new words?


Oshidonimlop

It was a multiple choice question, and there were two correct answers. I only selected one because the other correct answer had two words that I didn't know. It said: "Những đứa con yêu gia đình của chúng." I've never come across "đứa con" or "chúng (by itself)" before this sentence.


Julestheman

Is chúng the same as minh but used for plural personal pronouns?


c3trash

Does someone have an answer to this? Is mình for singular pronouns and chúng for plural pronouns?


StewartMM

I answered 'mình' instead of 'họ'. I assume yes, it might. I can ask my Vietnamese friends.

Google accepts 'chúng', btw, as correct, if that's an indication.


SheTuti

Yes: mình (-self, first to third pers. pronoun singular) and chúng (-selves, first to third pers. pronouns plural) s. Vietnamese true pronouns, Wikipedia


ckhadung

I see. It's tricky that we cannot control how the system generates multiple choice question while the answer database must contain as many correct answers as possible.


erikashatz

I had the same "error". I had look ed at the hints during new lessons, but I wasn't looking during a review/practice lesson. Now, I've learned from this discussion to check the hints for learning new words even during review.


David220118

I do not understand how the reader would know that the children specifically love their own family without the use of minh. Otherwise, the statement could mean that the children love another family belonging to a "ho/they" in this sentence. Where are the native Vietnamese speakers that answer these questions for us?


Mmoaa

The correct answer is " Những đứa con yêu gia đình của chúng". Comment Answer is " Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của họ." Are they the same meaning?


Jay531219

Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của chúng, Was the option and NOT the above.


KflHZ

Is anyone out there to explain this? Anyone? Anyone at all?


bobg415631

Hello..wake up DUOLINGO ...people eant an answer here..WAKE UP PLEASE.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.