"The children love their family."

Translation:Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của họ.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Oshidonimlop

The vocabulary for both of the correct answer choices were not things I've come across in this course.

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

Can you please elaborate? You mean the hint does not show new words?

2 years ago

Oshidonimlop

It was a multiple choice question, and there were two correct answers. I only selected one because the other correct answer had two words that I didn't know. It said: "Những đứa con yêu gia đình của chúng." I've never come across "đứa con" or "chúng (by itself)" before this sentence.

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

I see. It's tricky that we cannot control how the system generates multiple choice question while the answer database must contain as many correct answers as possible.

2 years ago

Julestheman
Plus

Is chúng the same as minh but used for plural personal pronouns?

1 year ago

c3trash

Does someone have an answer to this? Is mình for singular pronouns and chúng for plural pronouns?

1 year ago

StewartMM

I answered 'mình' instead of 'họ'. I assume yes, it might. I can ask my Vietnamese friends.

Google accepts 'chúng', btw, as correct, if that's an indication.

8 months ago

erikashatz

I had the same "error". I had look ed at the hints during new lessons, but I wasn't looking during a review/practice lesson. Now, I've learned from this discussion to check the hints for learning new words even during review.

2 years ago

DerGoldmann

Why not "Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của mình"?

1 month ago

Mmoaa

The correct answer is " Những đứa con yêu gia đình của chúng". Comment Answer is " Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của họ." Are they the same meaning?

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.