"The children love their family."

Translation:Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của họ.

May 21, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Oshidonimlop

The vocabulary for both of the correct answer choices were not things I've come across in this course.

May 21, 2016

ckhadung

Can you please elaborate? You mean the hint does not show new words?

May 21, 2016

Oshidonimlop

It was a multiple choice question, and there were two correct answers. I only selected one because the other correct answer had two words that I didn't know. It said: "Những đứa con yêu gia đình của chúng." I've never come across "đứa con" or "chúng (by itself)" before this sentence.

May 21, 2016

ckhadung

I see. It's tricky that we cannot control how the system generates multiple choice question while the answer database must contain as many correct answers as possible.

May 21, 2016

Julestheman

Is chúng the same as minh but used for plural personal pronouns?

August 5, 2017

c3trash

Does someone have an answer to this? Is mình for singular pronouns and chúng for plural pronouns?

January 7, 2018

StewartMM

I answered 'mình' instead of 'họ'. I assume yes, it might. I can ask my Vietnamese friends.

Google accepts 'chúng', btw, as correct, if that's an indication.

June 9, 2018

erikashatz

I had the same "error". I had look ed at the hints during new lessons, but I wasn't looking during a review/practice lesson. Now, I've learned from this discussion to check the hints for learning new words even during review.

November 15, 2016

DerGoldmann

Why not "Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của mình"?

December 29, 2018

George_Nam

Same, I thought if it references the same person we can use "mình"?

August 27, 2019

Mmoaa

The correct answer is " Những đứa con yêu gia đình của chúng". Comment Answer is " Những đứa trẻ yêu gia đình của họ." Are they the same meaning?

October 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.