1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è troppo giovane per usa…

"Lui è troppo giovane per usare Internet."

Translation:He is too young to use the Internet.

January 23, 2014

27 Comments


brandonyu

Beh, everything needs parental guidance these days.


_Andiamo_

Why "He is too young to use Internet" is not accepted as correct translation?


itastudent

As far as I know, you need to use the article before "Internet" in English (although you don't in Italian).


badacz

True, but unfortunately there are a few exercises in this section where you can get unfairly marked wrong for adding "the" in the English translation.


Ariaflame

Ah the joys of the completely regular and not at all confusing English language ;)


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) True, we always say "the Internet.)


herrtrebil

actually not true. I have heard both. usage of this new concept in English is still fluid. ( also American English speaker)


mongoman1

In American English, THE is required for this sentence because you are referring to the internet. There are instances like internet shopping (browsing, trolling, etc) for example that you wouldn't use the, but that is because you are talking about the action of shopping and not the internet. Examples: He is too young for the internet. He is too young for internet shopping. He is too young for shopping on the internet.


iyphd

It is now accepted (May 28, 2017)


wxfrog

"The Internet is for pr0n..." - Trekkie Monster


XyloPiano

Yep, there's a lot of dangerous stuff out there. This is a nice site, though. :)


stolijoed

Which is more common in everyday Italian "l'Internet" or "Internet"? A couple of questions prior to this one was a fill in the blank and it required the article.


Sandra820256

I'd like to know that, too.


HydraBianca

If you know what I'm saying


VladSokals

Perche non posso dire - troppo giovanO?


Ariaflame

Lui è giovane

Lei è giovane

Loro sono giovani

There is no 'giovano' adjective. It's one of the irregulars.


nefoster

why is per necessary?


Ariaflame

A literal translation might be 'He is too young for to use the internet' which might seem a bit clunky to you, but is the way they construct sentences. There are dialects of English that use the same construction (especially in Scotland where I grew up).


jamesjiao

That doesn't explain why 'per' is necessary. Per is necessary to express causality here - he's too young, therefore he should not be using the Internet.


Ariaflame

Translating prepositions is hard indeed. That's pretty much it's meaning here, if not the literal translation.


Laurenz861073

Maybe it's something like “He is too young for using the Internet”?


falanouc

Tu é troppo antico per decidare questo qustione. :-P


T.Kjartansdottir

Why is it correct to use "Lui" here but not in the sentence "He is too young to understand the consequences.


www.mmmriek.com

Lui, Louis... pfffff


kittythecat711

I am still learning the difrence between too and to in Engish, they shoud let it count if they get it mixed up!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.