Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Children are never quiet."

Translation:Kinder sind nie ruhig.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Kornellier
Kornellier

Why is "Kinder sind ruhig nie." marked as wrong? Is the order important in this case?

4 years ago

anjabeth
anjabeth

Why is it "nie" here and not "nicht"? Is "nicht" only for verbs?

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

"Nicht" means "not": Children are not quiet.

"Nie" means "never": Children are never quiet.

4 years ago

MartinLosnedahl

Could I say 'Kinder sind niemal ruhig" ?

4 years ago

MkPaul

Why not die Kinder? I thought in German noun needs always an article. Can somebody please clarify? Thank you

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

This is talking about children in general, not about any particular group of children. German is like English in that it doesn't always need an article.

4 years ago

MkPaul

Ok thank you!

4 years ago

CourtneyMorgan

Why could I not use "nichts" to mean never?

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

"Nichts" means "nothing". You wouldn't say "Children are nothing quiet," because that doesn't make much sense. "Nie" means "never", so it should be used in this case.

4 years ago