1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không thể thấy bản thân …

"Tôi không thể thấy bản thân mình trong tấm gương."

Translation:I cannot see myself in the mirror.

May 21, 2016

9 Comments


kebukebu

Ma cà rồng?


Mu6OVm

Let's see. Are the feet thumbs in its nose holes?


Mu6OVm

Or blind person.


StewartMM

bản thân mình for myself? How is that different than just bản thân?


gawaaaaa

Good question. Could someone explain why there's both "bản thân" and "mình" ? It looks redundant to me as well.

Are we missing something ? Is the "mình" there to add emphasis ?


gawaaaaa

Is the real meaning of the sentence the same as the idiom "I cannot look at myself in the mirror" ? I'm asking because this translation is not accepted by DL.


vngdhuyen

as in "I'm ashamed, I cannot look at myself in the mirror"? that would be "tôi không thể nhìn bản thân mình trong tấm gương" or "tôi không **dám nhìn bản thân mình trong tấm gương" (literally: I don't dare looking at myself in the mirror)


gawaaaaa

as in "I'm ashamed, I cannot look at myself in the mirror"?

Yes, that was exactly my question. So for this idiom we can just translate word for word (by using nhìn for "look" instead of "xem" or "thấy")

Thank you for clarifying.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.