"De nada."

Translation:You're welcome.

May 21, 2016

141 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonMiguel974060

"De nada" directly translates to "Of nothing." but since in English we would never say "Of nothing." it indirectly translates to "You are welcome.".

In English there are several ways to say "You are welcome." and have it come across with the identical meaning with varying degrees of humility.

You could say "No problem.", "It is nothing.", "It was nothing.", "Do not mention it.", "Do not worry about it." or "Nevermind." (Never you mind.) and I am sure that there are more.

I believe that because "De nada." does not literally translate to "You are welcome.", any of my suggested translations should be accepted.

Reported 3 Feb, 2018.


alan844763

Well said, DonMiguel. In particular your suggestions of "don't worry about it" or "never mind" ought to be more promoted.

If I am correct in thinking that you might say "de nada" after someone apologises to you, for example after bumping into you in a crowd, then "you're welcome" would be an inappropriate translation in such circumstances. Appropriate translations would be, for example, "don't worry", "no problem", "that's ok" or (particularly in Australia) "no worries".

"No problem" would be my normal phrase for both positive and negative situations and is probably much more common than "you're welcome" in the UK. Not sure if I have ever actually said it to anyone.

Except for the vast number of posts from people who have no idea of the difference between "your" and "you're" and can't be bothered reading through what's already posted, almost all seem to be regarding a positive experience. It would be good to have confirmation that "de nada" is also used following a negative experience and apology.


_A-R-I-A_

I typed in "of nothing" and Duo marked it as wrong, saying that it was "It's nothing" Help, please?!


FFsr4yiJ

You're translating it directly, and you shouldn't. Different languages use different idioms, so "of nothing" doesn't make sense in that context. The same goes if you tried to translate you're welcome into most other languages, it wouldn't make sense either.


Megalovania1

that is exactly right my friend


Hasherbert

When you think about how you would use this phrase, "De nada." it is being used as, "It's nothing." or "Your welcome." Imagine you just handed the person next to you the salt and they said, "Thank you!" and you replied, "Of nothing." I think we get too focused on translating directly and don't think about how it would be used in a conversation.


ostrichgirl101

'Of nothing' is the direct translation of 'de nada' but in English you would never say 'of nothing' , so the closest thing to 'your welcome' is 'of nothing' because it is similar to 'its nothing'.


RobinB896941
De nadaYour question may already have been answered:
• For explanations of what De nada means, <click and read> before posting.
• To learn why your, you're and you are differ in English, <click here>.
• Maybe another user had a similar question. <Click> to browse the full page,
and Find your keyword(s) (Ctrl-F in most browsers) to post there.
• If Duo wrongly rejects your translation, <click here>.
• If Duo doesn't recognise your pronunciation, <post here>.
• If all else fails, please ask your new question at the very top of this page,
above this post.
     If this post was helpful, please help new users find it
     by upvoting it (click the pale grey symbol, below left).

            [Posted 3 Sep 2019 08:54 UTC; ed. 27 Nov 2019 07:00 UTC]


Danielconcasco

Can everyone upvote this great explanation?


Kotori017

Everyone: "you're" is a contraction of "you are" and "your" is something that belongs to you. "I like your hat", "you're clever".


ppeacetogether

If 'nada' means nothing.. Then what is the Spanish word for welcome?


icheni123

Yes, but from what I know, isn't that usually for greetings? Like: "Welcome to my house." - "Bienvenido a mi casa."


bobbyfielding

As a native Canadian English speaker, these are all equivalent and should be accepted: You are welcome, you're welcome (but never your welcome which is incorrect), welcome, no problem, it was nothing.


ClioFe2

There are three ways to say "De nada" one of them is "you're welcome", but you can also say "Not at all", and yet you can say, "Do not mention it". Normally in AmEng we use more "Not at all" but if you want to say "Don't mention it or You"re welcome" they will understand you.


AlexandreF156616

In portuguese, we say ''de nada'', after someone said ''Thanks''. It is a way to be polite. Sorry for bad english. I'm brazilian and i am just trying to practice it.


_A-R-I-A_

AlaxandreF156616 I'm a bit late on replying, but your English is very good, certainly better than some native speakers who use slang and such.


ambersharm3

How does ñada mean nothing and de ñada means you are welcome?


KennethRian

The direct translation is: "of nothing", which I would say is really closer to saying: "nothing to thank me for/no need to thank me" but it's used in response to a thank you, so "you're welcome" still covers the meaning, and also gives a better indication of the usage I guess.


aprilreneeb

In Spanish, de nada directly translates to "of nothing", meaning no problem. The favor was 'of nothing' important. It was no problem.


[deactivated user]

    How do i know if it is you're or you are welcome when the sentence is "de nada"?


RobinB896941

    Both are good English and correct translations, though apparently Duo used to insist on absolutely perfect capitalisation and punctuation, i.e.

    • You're welcome.
    • You are welcome.

IanPratt12

    Why not "don't mention it"?


adrianylee

    It means no problem...


AlexaC755439

    You are welcome hmm…


NixolB20

    "It's nothing" is also accepted.


alan844763

    All but one of the comments here seem to be specifically about the exchange being regarding something positive. However, if I am correct in thinking that you might say "de nada" after someone apologises to you, for example after bumping into you in a crowd, then "you are welcome" would be an inappropriate translation. In such circumstances, appropriate translations would be, for example, "don't worry", "no problem", "that's ok" or (particularly in Australia) "no worries".


ShannonOHa7

    The literal translation is "It's nothing." Like an Italian saying fuggetabottit. It's like "No sweat." Or "No worries".

    It generally means "You're welcome."

    Now, if you were to ask someone "¿Cé paso?".......the word "Nada" would revert to it's original meaning of "Nothing".

    Capiche? ;)


ErandiGarc7

    This reminds me of the russian phrase "не надо" which translates to "no need"


halfsight5000

    I always understood De nada as "no problem" in english.


JohnLaCroi

    I think my question here is how are contractions handled in Duolingo? "you're welcome" = "you are welcome" in English so I expected it to accept the answer.


RobinB896941

    Ah, yes. Unfortunately I'm no psychic, so I pointed you [2 Jul 20:13 UTC] to my [FAQ] which clearly explains What's wrong with just 'your welcome'? [2 Jul 2019 19:19 UTC], the question you actually asked.

    So now to your new question:
    The problem is that Spanish for US English speakers users of this course must guess which few of many possible correct English translations Duolingo accepts. The course appears to be unmoderated: though over the years many users have reported your translation as correct, there is no-one around to add 'new' correct translations to the 'incubator'.

    This lack of moderation of Duolingo's most popular course is surprising, to say the least. I'm most familiar with Polish for US English speakers, very much a minority course, which is regularly updated by some very engaged moderators such as Jellei. Just occasionally Duo rejects a forgotten contraction, but if users report it, it quickly goes into the 'incubator'.

    Some fellow De nada guessing-game players suspect that Spanish Duo is over-pernickety about perfect spelling, Initial capitals and punctuation, so next time De nada comes round, try a squeaky clean answer such as

    • You are welcome.
    • You're welcome.

    and report any correct answer that's rejected. Some day, Jellei will come..."

    PS: Until a real moderator turns up, a couple of folk such as myself are effectively working as voluntary moderators to systematically answer users' questions on this De nada page of (currently) 362(!) posts, but we never receive any thanks for a helpful answer, such as a comment, an Upvote (the pale grey Up arrowhead at the bottom left-hand corner of the post), or even the occasional Lingot. We who help are only human too, and we need moral encouragement to continue repeatedly answering essentially the same question posed by users who can't bother to read the first 20–30 posts...
                         [Wed. 3 Jul 2019 15:27 UTC]


JohnLaCroi

    Thanks for the reply. I'm really trying to learn the proper translations and attention to the accents, and not to be sloppy and call it 'good enough'. Your clarifications are most helpful.


CatInABox2006

    Would this also mean "You're welcome", or just "You are welcome"? Is there a difference?


Fritz199798

    You're welcome is the same as you are welcome


MisterEspy84

    Using a word bank I answered "You're welcome" and while it was accepted, it said I had a typo and it should be "You are welcome"


RobertNeal17

    Your welcome doesn't work


Danielconcasco

    It needs to be you're, not your.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.