"We wait for the women patiently because they are very slow."

Translation:Chúng tôi kiên nhẫn đợi những người phụ nữ vì họ rất chậm.

2 years ago

6 Comments


letjustin

Shouldn't the answer say "đợi một cách kiên nhẫn" to mean wait patiently? I don't see why "kiên nhẫn" would be before "đợi"

2 years ago

Jessica728928

This is a great question. I know Vietnamese' grammar is a bit different to English' grammar. In English, we put "patiently" as an adverb (manner adverbs such as fast, lazy, badly, well....) after the verb or after object. However, in Vietnamese, we have 2 ways to say:

For native speakers (also in writing): the adverb "patiently" always stands in front of the verb "đợi"
-> Chúng tôi kiên nhẫn đợi những người phụ nữ vì họ rất chậm.

For foreign speakers to Vietnamese people (they still understand but they don't use this way to talk to each others or only use in translating from English to Vietnamese) -> Chúng tôi đợi những người phụ nữ một cách kiên nhẫn vì học rất chậm.

I hope this will help.

1 year ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

How are chở and đợi different?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

They are the same. You will encounter many verbs and adjectives that comprise two words with same meaning to form one single verb.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Isn’t there a dialectical difference?

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

No, there is no dialectical difference between "chờ" and "đợi".

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.