"We wait for the women patiently because they are very slow."

Translation:Chúng tôi kiên nhẫn đợi những người phụ nữ vì họ rất chậm.

May 21, 2016

8 Comments


letjustin

Shouldn't the answer say "đợi một cách kiên nhẫn" to mean wait patiently? I don't see why "kiên nhẫn" would be before "đợi"

July 24, 2016

Jessica728928

This is a great question. I know Vietnamese' grammar is a bit different to English' grammar. In English, we put "patiently" as an adverb (manner adverbs such as fast, lazy, badly, well....) after the verb or after object. However, in Vietnamese, we have 2 ways to say:

For native speakers (also in writing): the adverb "patiently" always stands in front of the verb "đợi"
-> Chúng tôi kiên nhẫn đợi những người phụ nữ vì họ rất chậm.

For foreign speakers to Vietnamese people (they still understand but they don't use this way to talk to each others or only use in translating from English to Vietnamese) -> Chúng tôi đợi những người phụ nữ một cách kiên nhẫn vì học rất chậm.

I hope this will help.


StewartMM

You know, they could have tried explaining this in the class notes before the crash-test.


StewartMM

I used the second way, btw.


BossaNova1423

How are chở and đợi different?


ckhadung

They are the same. You will encounter many verbs and adjectives that comprise two words with same meaning to form one single verb.


AnCatDubh

Isn’t there a dialectical difference?


Sylvia_Nguyen

No, there is no dialectical difference between "chờ" and "đợi".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.