"La torta trovata è molto dolce."

Translation:The discovered cake is very sweet.

January 26, 2013

7 Comments


matt.kalebic

This translation doesn't make much sense in English...

January 26, 2013

Chris123456

Yeh - who goes round discovering or finding cakes like it was the antarctic or something!!

February 28, 2013

Francis14

I wonder where they found it that they thought it was okay to go ahead and taste it. If I come across mysterious cake I tend to just leave it.

May 13, 2013

pizzafries

I thought that this might be an idiom similar to "stolen pleasures are the sweetest" rather than a literal description of what happened. "Trovata" can also mean "good idea"... but I don't think I quite get what the phrase communicates.

June 3, 2013

J.Franchomme

What about: "The pie found is very soft."?

May 29, 2013

Curlygirly

I can't fathom what the intended meaning in Italian is - but I wonder if it should translate to "the cake is found to be very sweet"??

June 30, 2013

oktaya

To me it sounds like someone was searching for a wedding cake and finally they found the one they liked and it is very sweet. The guy speaking probably has diabetes and had expressly asked the wedding planner for something artificially sweetened.

July 20, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.