1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La torta trovata è molto dol…

"La torta trovata è molto dolce."

Translation:The discovered cake is very sweet.

January 26, 2013

7 Comments


matt.kalebic

This translation doesn't make much sense in English...


Chris123456

Yeh - who goes round discovering or finding cakes like it was the antarctic or something!!


Francis14

I wonder where they found it that they thought it was okay to go ahead and taste it. If I come across mysterious cake I tend to just leave it.


pizzafries

I thought that this might be an idiom similar to "stolen pleasures are the sweetest" rather than a literal description of what happened. "Trovata" can also mean "good idea"... but I don't think I quite get what the phrase communicates.


J.Franchomme

What about: "The pie found is very soft."?


Curlygirly

I can't fathom what the intended meaning in Italian is - but I wonder if it should translate to "the cake is found to be very sweet"??


oktaya

To me it sounds like someone was searching for a wedding cake and finally they found the one they liked and it is very sweet. The guy speaking probably has diabetes and had expressly asked the wedding planner for something artificially sweetened.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.