1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz dziewczynę?"

"Masz dziewczynę?"

Translation:Do you have a girlfriend?

May 21, 2016

18 Comments


szymonnawr3

Dziewczyna means both girl and girlfriend.


Rimdus

By the context, I would say that only could be girlfriend


Ben785030

Tak. Mieszka w Kanadzie, i uczęszcza do innej szkoły.


siennacookie

Could you say Czy masz dziewczynę?


najwspanialszy

What if you were asking someone if they had a girl? (Daughter)


DreamDrawB

Then you would ask if they had a córka.


najwspanialszy

Ok so it's used as Girlfriend but never as daughter.. Thanks


ipidhorna

Well, I think you can use word 'dziewczynka' in that context. Meaning 'little girl'. I'm not a native though


Jellei

I guess if two people were talking about their children, then "dziewczynka" is possible, but "córka" (daughter) is safer.


NieNieNieNie

Mam, ale ona jeszcze tego nie wie.


Lt_Serebryakov

So girl and girlfriend are the same word? That has a possibility to be very awkward and very wrong...


alik1989

I can't think of any context where this would lead to a misunderstanding.


Jellei

It needs to be 'someone's dziewczyna' to mean a girlfriend, and for people that would say "my girl" about their daughter, that's very unlikely in Polish. Maybe for plural daughters.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.