"Masz dziewczynę?"

Translation:Do you have a girlfriend?

May 21, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


szymonnawr3

Dziewczyna means both girl and girlfriend.


NieNieNieNie

Mam, ale ona jeszcze tego nie wie.


Rimdus

By the context, I would say that only could be girlfriend


siennacookie

Could you say Czy masz dziewczynę?


Ben785030

Tak. Mieszka w Kanadzie, i uczęszcza do innej szkoły.


Esteban_unlucky

What if you were asking someone if they had a girl? (Daughter)


DreamDrawB

Then you would ask if they had a córka.


Esteban_unlucky

Ok so it's used as Girlfriend but never as daughter.. Thanks


ipidhorna

Well, I think you can use word 'dziewczynka' in that context. Meaning 'little girl'. I'm not a native though


Jellei

I guess if two people were talking about their children, then "dziewczynka" is possible, but "córka" (daughter) is safer.


Lt_Serebryakov

So girl and girlfriend are the same word? That has a possibility to be very awkward and very wrong...


abcdef933419

Well in England we sometimes say (informally amongst friends) "i love my woman" or "my woman loves my jokes" etc etc

It doesn't cause any confusion.

Note... These days, saying "my woman" can come across as a bit misogynystic. But younger males do often say "my girl".

And women definitely do say "my man" eg my man loves taking me to that restaurant on Fridays"

Context is key


alik1989

I can't think of any context where this would lead to a misunderstanding.


Jellei

It needs to be 'someone's dziewczyna' to mean a girlfriend, and for people that would say "my girl" about their daughter, that's very unlikely in Polish. Maybe for plural daughters.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.