1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a boyfriend."

"I do not have a boyfriend."

Translation:Nie mam chłopaka.

May 21, 2016

7 Comments


szymonnawr3

Nie mam chlopaka does not mean i don't have a boy. It means i don't have a BOYFRIEND!


jumbo420

"Nie mam faceta"? I was told by a Polish teacher that this is acceptable


Jellei

Well, that's colloquial, and colloquial wording is a bit of a slippery ground, we rather don't accept colloquialisms. But yes, that's a very basic one, it generally means "guy" and in such a sentence it does mean "I don't have a boyfriend/husband/partner".


kost343062

The difference between chlopca and chlopaka


Jellei

They are Accusative form of "chłopiec" and "chłopak". They both mean "boy" ("chłopiec" is younger, "chłopak" is older, up to a young adult), but only "chłopak" means "boyfriend".


Tom291731

Narzeczonego


alik1989

To byłoby "fiancé".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.