"I am going upstairs."

Translation:Idę na górę.

May 21, 2016

4 Comments


micmos87

Should'nt also "Idę do góry" be right?

May 21, 2016

Jellei

If you were walking up a hill, you could say "Idę do góry". If you're walking up the stairs, you probably have in mind ending up on a specific floor. "Góra" here is simply a higher floor. For example, my house has 3 floors: parter (ground floor), pierwsze piętro, drugie piętro (first floor, second floor). If I'm at the ground floor and I say "Idę na górę", it means that I'm going either to the first or the second floor. But I won't use "Idę do góry", because that would be weirdly descriptive, instead of the normal=figurative meaning of 'góra'.

EDIT: It seems that in some regions, "Idę do góry" can be used in the context of stairs as well. I would still consider only the "na górę" version a standard one, though.

May 21, 2016

LICA98

what about "w górę"

July 9, 2018

Jellei

"upwards".

July 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.