"He is here and she is there."

Translation:Він тут, а вона там.

2 years ago

5 Comments


hakim2121
hakim2121

I have chosen він тут, та вона там. But, the system says, it is the wrong. Is it? I don't think so. There could be different solutions, although this doesn't make my answer wrong one.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"та" = "і." You cannot use "і" here, because you have to express the opposition/contrast/comparison of the two phrases. In English you can often replace "and" with "but" in such cases.

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

There is no comma in front of "та" and it doesn't sound right to me at all although i can't provide you a rule which says so.

2 years ago

Almondum

Hello, the corrector said that "Vin tut, ale vona tam" is also correct. I disagree, because "ale" means "but"...and the english sentense has no conditional prepositions, there just an "and" that has and purpose of adding something.

Short version: "Vin tut, ale vona tam" is a wrong translation of "He is here and she is there", because there's an "and" and not a "but".

Thank you.

2 years ago

Bartputzer

I agree with Almondum.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.