"Він не може грати у футбол."

Translation:He cannot play soccer.

May 21, 2016

4 Comments


AlexanderK535663

I think football should also be right. What means soccer in US, means football in the rest of the world.

May 21, 2016

skstudio

You are right, but you should report missing alternatives using the "Report Problem" button. Then it will be added faster.

May 21, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

Hmm, I think the answer key is wrong here. Duolingo accepts "He cannot play soccer," but with the following warning:

> You missed a space. He can_not play soccer >

I think this should be reversed. "Cannot" is correct, and Duolingo should accept "can not" and gently remind the user to remove the space. Reported.

For more information, see here ("Don’t use 'can not' when you mean 'cannot.'"):

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/cannot-or-can-not/

October 11, 2017

sagitta145

Fixed now

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.