"Das glauben wir."

Translation:We believe that.

January 26, 2013

47 Comments


BorisStricky

Can you say: "Wir glaben das" ?

January 26, 2013

Katherle

Yes, you can also say "Wir glauben [spelling!] das".

January 26, 2013

Miguel_Pina

What do you mean "spelling" in this context?

January 7, 2015

Katherle

The way the word "glauben" (believe) is written. BorisStricky wrote "glaben" (probably a typo), but the word is actually spelled "glauben" with an "au".

January 7, 2015

fedorabeard

good as gold

February 25, 2016

BorisStricky

And if yes, what is the difference?

January 26, 2013

Katherle

The difference is that by starting a sentence with the object ("DAS glauben wir"), you emphasize the object, i.e. here the word "das". Possible contexts might be: "Oh yes, we believe THAT, but not all the other things you told us" or a construction like "That is what we believe".

January 26, 2013

latergator

I need a one click link to any and all of your posts!

October 19, 2013

AlsEenPoffertje

I thought glauben was a dative verb. Why isn't "dem" used instead of "das?"

June 24, 2014

Sack11

I mostly think here its refering to that and not any other noun. Also believe is functioning as a verb So general context its taken as das.

August 2, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Whoops... I didn't realize I wrote noun. I meant it's a dative verb. I'm not really sure how that works, though, so maybe there's a reason why you'd still use "das."

August 2, 2014

Katherle

"Glauben" can be used with a person (e.g. I believe the man/him) or with a thing (e.g. I believe his story/that). After "glauben", a noun/pronoun referring to a person is in the dative case, but a noun/pronoun referring to a thing is in the accusative case.

Ex.

Ich glaube dem Mann (dative).

Ich glaube das (accusative).

Ich glaube dem Mann (dative) das (accusative).

In addition, "glauben" can be used with a preposition: glauben an (= to believe in), e.g. "Ich glaube an Gott" (I believe in God); "Ich glaube an seine Unschuld" (I believe in his innocence). After "glauben an", you always have to use the accusative case, regardless of whether you're talking about believing in a person or a thing.

August 2, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you so much for this explanation!

August 2, 2014

Sack11

A very nice explanation as always. Thank you :)

August 2, 2014

sandeepa2

Danke

February 26, 2015

flying-elephant

Danke schön!

January 19, 2016

Cyberchipz

Why is an used instead of in; does it have to do with the verb? Like perhaps a dative form; instead of the word an meaning on?

March 25, 2019

Levi

Could this mean "That's what we think." ?

May 17, 2013

marsgorski

That was my translation too but it was not accepted. I don't see much of a difference between "That's what we think" and "That's what we believe"

August 13, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you get those words. "is what"? "That we believe." or "We believe that." It looks as though you are translating "Das ist was wir glauben." although they seem to add an extra word themselves. "Das ist das, was wir glauben." or "Das ist es, was wir glauben." http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-german

December 23, 2014

DUO1614

Glauben is about faith. A better translation for “to think” in a non-religious, not-faith context is denken.

June 4, 2014

jritt18

Why can't "we believe in that" work?

April 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See Katherle above.
"glauben an" is "believe in"

December 23, 2014

AdrianJosh

because das points to something and theres no in there.

May 9, 2014

HelcioTJ

I'm not sure, since I'm not a native English speaker, but I would say:

"I believe that" = I believe [whatever was said or told]"

"I believe in that" = I believe [in the existence or correctedness of whatever was indicated]"

June 19, 2014

GauthierMcL

One can believe a fact. One can believe in an idea, a cause or a person.

July 29, 2015

AdrianJosh

Think about it would make sense that this sentence acts as it's Dative form

Subject + Verb + Pronoun

more like the sentece means ''That thing makes believe by us.''

May 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, you mean the passive form "That is believed by us." Only this is obviously not in the passive form.

December 23, 2014

hyeonji_

Can this be 'That is our belief' ?

May 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is a completely different grammatical construction. That would be "Das ist unser Glaube."

December 23, 2014

Dojocz

"We believe it" is not accepted. I did not submit it but is this an oversight?

August 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Wir glauben es."

December 23, 2014

SrTortuga

Could it work "so we believe"?

April 10, 2014

AdrianJosh

no.

May 9, 2014

GauthierMcL

Dass would not be acceptable here? I guess it would have to be used in this way, "Ich glaube dass du hast recht."

July 29, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Nope, it wouldn't be acceptable since "dass" is a conjunction, whereas "das" is a pronoun. Also, one slight correction: It would be "Ich glaube, dass du recht hast," since "dass" marks the start of a subordinate clause, which requires that the verb goes at the end of the clause. :)

July 29, 2015

RaulElPerro

Ach, ja. Danke sehr.

August 3, 2015

TerjeKleven

Can anybody tell me why "we believe it" is wrong?

July 29, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

"das" means "that," while "es" means "it." :)

July 29, 2015

Michael731062

is the word order changed for emphasis

May 14, 2016

RaulElPerro

Peut-être. In English, it is so rare to use the direct object to begin a sentence, but in German, it seems to be quite common and it would probably be less likely to say, "Wir glauben das." Our book teaches that one only needs to be sure the verb is in the second position. There are several ways to say, "I have German on Monday." You can begin with the direct object or the day, as long as "have I" is the verb-subject order. I am not sure that it is for emphasis, but it would seem so for one who is used to the English word order. In English,"That, we believe." would surely put more emphasis on the word "that."

May 15, 2016

John.Ha

Horrible sentence I must say. I would translate as "We believe so/that".

May 12, 2017

OliverPayt3

So its more like "now THAT we believe" ?

September 30, 2017

craaash80

Is "We think so" wrong?

October 17, 2015

RaulElPerro

Microsoft translator gives that meaning, but others say, "We believe that." It surely can be construed to mean that we believe so, but word for word it is, "That we believe."

May 15, 2016

DavidAndra13

It sounds like "Was glauben wir?"... :(

June 13, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.