1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das glauben wir."

"Das glauben wir."

Translation:We believe that.

January 26, 2013

47 Comments


BorisStricky

Can you say: "Wir glaben das" ?


Katherle

Yes, you can also say "Wir glauben [spelling!] das".


IanisDonic

which one sounds better for a native?


BorisStricky

And if yes, what is the difference?


Katherle

The difference is that by starting a sentence with the object ("DAS glauben wir"), you emphasize the object, i.e. here the word "das". Possible contexts might be: "Oh yes, we believe THAT, but not all the other things you told us" or a construction like "That is what we believe".


latergator

I need a one click link to any and all of your posts!


Janine29821

That makes sense in English too, like when we say, "Now THAT I believe!"


AlsEenPoffertje

I thought glauben was a dative verb. Why isn't "dem" used instead of "das?"


Sack11

I mostly think here its refering to that and not any other noun. Also believe is functioning as a verb So general context its taken as das.


AlsEenPoffertje

Whoops... I didn't realize I wrote noun. I meant it's a dative verb. I'm not really sure how that works, though, so maybe there's a reason why you'd still use "das."


Katherle

"Glauben" can be used with a person (e.g. I believe the man/him) or with a thing (e.g. I believe his story/that). After "glauben", a noun/pronoun referring to a person is in the dative case, but a noun/pronoun referring to a thing is in the accusative case.

Ex.

Ich glaube dem Mann (dative).

Ich glaube das (accusative).

Ich glaube dem Mann (dative) das (accusative).

In addition, "glauben" can be used with a preposition: glauben an (= to believe in), e.g. "Ich glaube an Gott" (I believe in God); "Ich glaube an seine Unschuld" (I believe in his innocence). After "glauben an", you always have to use the accusative case, regardless of whether you're talking about believing in a person or a thing.


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you so much for this explanation!


Sack11

A very nice explanation as always. Thank you :)


Cyberchipz

Why is an used instead of in; does it have to do with the verb? Like perhaps a dative form; instead of the word an meaning on?


ErikPoloni

So, what's the difference between "ich glaube das" and "ich glaube daran"? Thanks!


l3xpl3x

Every single one of your comments is SO useful. Thank you!


Levi

Could this mean "That's what we think." ?


marsgorski

That was my translation too but it was not accepted. I don't see much of a difference between "That's what we think" and "That's what we believe"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you get those words. "is what"? "That we believe." or "We believe that." It looks as though you are translating "Das ist was wir glauben." although they seem to add an extra word themselves. "Das ist das, was wir glauben." or "Das ist es, was wir glauben." http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-german


Kate693404

"That's what we think" was accepted for me, September 2020


DUO1614

Glauben is about faith. A better translation for “to think” in a non-religious, not-faith context is denken.


jritt18

Why can't "we believe in that" work?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See Katherle above.
"glauben an" is "believe in"


HelcioTJ

I'm not sure, since I'm not a native English speaker, but I would say:

"I believe that" = I believe [whatever was said or told]"

"I believe in that" = I believe [in the existence or correctedness of whatever was indicated]"


GauthierMcL

One can believe a fact. One can believe in an idea, a cause or a person.


AdrianJosh

because das points to something and theres no in there.


Dojocz

"We believe it" is not accepted. I did not submit it but is this an oversight?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Wir glauben es."


AdrianJosh

Think about it would make sense that this sentence acts as it's Dative form

Subject + Verb + Pronoun

more like the sentece means ''That thing makes believe by us.''


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, you mean the passive form "That is believed by us." Only this is obviously not in the passive form.


hyeonji_

Can this be 'That is our belief' ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is a completely different grammatical construction. That would be "Das ist unser Glaube."


Marlow299241

Why: "We believe it" is wrong?


SrTortuga

Could it work "so we believe"?


GauthierMcL

Dass would not be acceptable here? I guess it would have to be used in this way, "Ich glaube dass du hast recht."


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope, it wouldn't be acceptable since "dass" is a conjunction, whereas "das" is a pronoun. Also, one slight correction: It would be "Ich glaube, dass du recht hast," since "dass" marks the start of a subordinate clause, which requires that the verb goes at the end of the clause. :)


RaulElPerro

Ach, ja. Danke sehr.


TerjeKleven

Can anybody tell me why "we believe it" is wrong?


AlsEenPoffertje

"das" means "that," while "es" means "it." :)


Michael731062

is the word order changed for emphasis


RaulElPerro

Peut-être. In English, it is so rare to use the direct object to begin a sentence, but in German, it seems to be quite common and it would probably be less likely to say, "Wir glauben das." Our book teaches that one only needs to be sure the verb is in the second position. There are several ways to say, "I have German on Monday." You can begin with the direct object or the day, as long as "have I" is the verb-subject order. I am not sure that it is for emphasis, but it would seem so for one who is used to the English word order. In English,"That, we believe." would surely put more emphasis on the word "that."


John.Ha

Horrible sentence I must say. I would translate as "We believe so/that".


OliverPayt3

So its more like "now THAT we believe" ?


werkerpills

Would we trust that work ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.