"Malwod"

Translation:Snails

5/21/2016, 11:40:04 AM

11 Comments


tachwedd

What is the singular of 'malwod'?

5/21/2016, 11:40:04 AM

EllisVaughan

Malwen.

5/21/2016, 12:04:12 PM

MrGWallCymraeg

Malwoden is what I'd use, as so many animals and nouns that are singular in Cymraeg end in -en, but Ellis' "malwen" is also correct.

5/21/2016, 12:05:53 PM

tachwedd

Thanks both

5/21/2016, 12:26:21 PM

js1966

Why does this crop up in the "imperfect tense" section?! Baffling!

6/3/2016, 1:31:35 PM

RobinV.

I think it's nice that they add in a little more vocabulary here and there...

8/24/2016, 6:30:54 PM

AliT.Firef

Something to do with the 'very good gardener' mentioned a few sentences back? No malwod in his ardd.

1/26/2018, 4:06:34 PM

Susi292234

I have't done the imperfect lessons yet but it is showing that I have. Is there any way of going back?

11/12/2018, 10:04:06 AM

ibisc
Mod

Yes, just click on any round symbol to look at that unit if you have already done it.

11/12/2018, 1:38:55 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.