Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We sell our house because it is old."

Translation:Wij verkopen ons huis, omdat het oud is.

2 years ago

7 Comments


macneil88

Can anyone provide a link to correct usage of all the different 'because' options? There seems to be quite a few

3 months ago

Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

How about ' Wij verkopen ons huis want het oud is. ' ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is almost correct: 'Wij verkopen ons huis, want het is oud'. :)

2 years ago

PrinsesKayla

So "want" is also acceptable in this sentence?

6 months ago

MikeTrewar

Why do you need to swap "oud" and "is" in this sentence?

2 months ago

lucaslmadureira

Because those are on a subordinate clause, which requires the order to change. Should you use "want", which is a coordinating conjunction, the order would not change

1 month ago

MarkBrady6

The correction marked 'omdat' as incorrect, despite it being the example initially given. Is there a reason for this?

3 days ago