"Wesellourhousebecauseitisold."

Translation:Wij verkopen ons huis, omdat het oud is.

2 years ago

8 Comments


macneil88

Can anyone provide a link to correct usage of all the different 'because' options? There seems to be quite a few

4 months ago

Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

How about ' Wij verkopen ons huis want het oud is. ' ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is almost correct: 'Wij verkopen ons huis, want het is oud'. :)

2 years ago

PrinsesKayla

So "want" is also acceptable in this sentence?

8 months ago

MikeTrewar

Why do you need to swap "oud" and "is" in this sentence?

4 months ago

lucaslmadureira

Because those are on a subordinate clause, which requires the order to change. Should you use "want", which is a coordinating conjunction, the order would not change

3 months ago

MarkBrady6

The correction marked 'omdat' as incorrect, despite it being the example initially given. Is there a reason for this?

2 months ago

Gabychyta

I wanna know that too !

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.