"The fruit is purple."

Translation:Het fruit is paars.

2 years ago

15 Comments


stephanaya

Why is it het and not de

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because it's an uncountable noun of the singular neuter variety. Singular neuter in Dutch uses the definite article het, feminine and masculine masculine use de.

2 years ago

StuartSutt1

I am really confused why an 'e' is added to the word. This happens a lot - klein, kleine, etc. Advise please.

2 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

When the adjective is a predicative (She is tall, you are smart...), the adjective never gets an e added to it. Have a look at this post about Dutch adjectives for all the rules and an extensive explanation. :)

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi DavidVDB, would you please share the url instead? The link doesn't work on the app.

Bedankt!

2 months ago

MattSpragu2

Here's the simplified version:

You add an e to an adjective if it is preceeded by a definite article (het grote paard), or if it's preceeded by an indefinite article and followed by a "de" noun (een kleine vogel).

You do not add an e if the adjective is preceeded by an indefinite article and followed by a "het" noun (een groot paard), or if the adjective is after the noun it modifies (de vogels zijn klein).

There are other rules involved, and you should look at the actual rules for a full understanding, but this will get you through this part of the course.

1 year ago

IanRichardKang

Is "de aardbei is paarse" also correct?

2 years ago

ItisB

'Aardbei' means strawberry. And it would be 'paars' (without the last 'e' at the end) in that case.

2 years ago

IanRichardKang

Owh.. Alright, thanks :D

2 years ago

Sara_Fabbri

Why frucht instead of fruit?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De vrucht
  • Het fruit
1 year ago

Mirko_Casnedi

Is there any difference?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Mirko,

As far as I get it, vrucht refers to any kind of fruit, is more like a botanical name... For instance, an acorn may be considered a fruit, but it cannot be eaten by humans (at least, afaik).

Fruit, on the other hand, refers more to 'typical' fruit, the ones you can buy at the greengrocer's, that is, they are the ones we cana eat. (Think of bananas, tomatoes, apples, oranges, etc.).

So, every fruit is a vrucht, but not every vrucht is a fruit.

If you speak Spanish (or it may help anyone who does), it's the same difference that exists between fruto (vrucht) and fruta (fruit).

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Oops, typo: 'they are the ones we caN eat'. Sorry!

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.