Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fruit is purple."

Translation:Het fruit is paars.

2 years ago

11 Comments


stephanaya

Why is it het and not de

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because it's an uncountable noun of the singular neuter variety. Singular neuter in Dutch uses the definite article het, feminine and masculine masculine use de.

2 years ago

StuartSutt1

I am really confused why an 'e' is added to the word. This happens a lot - klein, kleine, etc. Advise please.

1 year ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

When the adjective is a predicative (She is tall, you are smart...), the adjective never gets an e added to it. Have a look at this post about Dutch adjectives for all the rules and an extensive explanation. :)

1 year ago

MattSpragu2

Here's the simplified version:

You add an e to an adjective if it is preceeded by a definite article (het grote paard), or if it's preceeded by an indefinite article and followed by a "de" noun (een kleine vogel).

You do not add an e if the adjective is preceeded by an indefinite article and followed by a "het" noun (een groot paard), or if the adjective is after the noun it modifies (de vogels zijn klein).

There are other rules involved, and you should look at the actual rules for a full understanding, but this will get you through this part of the course.

11 months ago

IanRichardKang

Is "de aardbei is paarse" also correct?

2 years ago

ItisB

'Aardbei' means strawberry. And it would be 'paars' (without the last 'e' at the end) in that case.

2 years ago

IanRichardKang

Owh.. Alright, thanks :D

2 years ago

Sara_Fabbri

Why frucht instead of fruit?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De vrucht
  • Het fruit
11 months ago

Mirko_Casnedi

Is there any difference?

10 months ago