1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per lei è facile."

"Per lei è facile."

Translation:For her it is easy.

January 24, 2014

15 Comments


lollington

On normal speed it sounds like 'per lei mia facile'.


lauriak

perche lei e una ragazza forte


mprdo

Should be a comma after her.... "For her, it is easy." Should it also be there in Italian? 14Sep15


arandaneri

I hear "per lei miè facile. Ussually "mi" sound in every sentence (between "lei"and a word starting with a vowel? Is this something like "want to"= "wanna" in the US?


brian.sper

I cannot for the life of me get the voice recognition to accept my speech on this...I can get 'per lei' by itself or 'facile' by itself. Put the sentence together and it blows up.


brahmachakra

Yeah, i think lei is you..but here subject you using informal ti..how many times i got it wrong..


JohnV770857

Is "per Lei è facile" "It's easy for YOU"?


Teresita37866

why not for her is easy. I am not learning English


JohnV770857

Because the subject "it" is missing. English requires a subject to make a sentence, e.g., "It is raining". Latin languages do not require a subject - "È facile".


Sue98781

Lei can be "she" (Lei e facile) lol or "her" (Per lei e facile)?


AnnaBelle854406

Is "è facile per lei" correct too?


Erated8

Could "Per" Also Me "For" As In "Therefore"? If So, "For She Is Easy" Should Be Accepted.


JuergenZirak

Is "to her" instead of "for her" a possible alternative, have a different connotation, or is it just wrong or awkward?


Diana127141

Error before finishing sentence! Spiacente!


Amos469643

Lei is you in a polite way so it should be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.