"Byddwn i'n symud i America, taswn i'n gallu."

Translation:I would move to America, if I were able to.

May 21, 2016

8 Comments


dantan94

I would think twice about saying that

October 21, 2016

serenbach46

I don't understand why baswn i suddenly becomes byddwn i??

May 21, 2016

ibisc

The byddwn i, byddet ti, ... forms are used as an alternative to the baswn i, baset ti, ... forms sometimes, that is all.

From a point of view of style, though, if you use the taswn i forms in one part of the sentence, it is probably better to stick with the baswn i forms in the other. Grammatically, it makes no difference in the colloquial language.

May 22, 2016

serenbach46

diolch yn fawr, it is a bit confusing for a learner.

May 22, 2016

Hatakend

Could I think of the 'byddwn i/tasiwn i thing as 'I would if I could? Would that be a fair way to remember it?

June 12, 2016

mizinamo

The "if I could" is specifically "taswn i'n gallu".

Just "taswn" is "if" (for a more hypothetical / unlikely / counterfactual event) or perhaps "if I were" (and then taswn i'n gallu would be "if I were able to").

February 28, 2017

Hatakend

Thanks, mizinamo. I have to admit, I'm labouring a bit with this.

February 28, 2017

ibisc

taswn i means 'if I were to be'.

The 'if' in question here is in fact the word pe/ped which, when added to baswn ('I would be') leads to the form taswn:

  • pe(d) + baswn i -> petaswn i -> taswn i

pe is not often heard in the colloquial language because it tends to get rolled into taswn i, taset ti, tasai hi, etc, but the form pe bai (as an alternative to tasai) is quite often used in spoken Welsh with the meaning 'if it were to be'. It is the normal form in more formal and written Welsh.

February 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.