"Gaiff hi roi lifft i chi."

Translation:She can give you a lift.

May 21, 2016

6 Comments


Cynphony

Wouldn't this be She will give you a lift Isn't She can give you a lift A word other than "gaiff"?

May 21, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Strictly speaking this should be 'She MAY give you a lift', (the full meaning is 'she is allowed to give you a lift)

In spoken English, definitely in the UK not sure about other places, 'May' has been replaced by 'Can' even though the meaning of 'can' is 'to be able' rather then being 'allowed to'.

She will give you a lift = Gwnaiff hi roi lifft i chi (SW) Mi wneith hi roi lifft i chi (NW).

She can give you a lift = Gall hi roi lifft i chi (SW), Mi all hi roi lifft i chi (NW)

May 22, 2016

Karshen

Can we not also say "mae hi'n gallu rhoi lifft i chi", or is that less idiomatic?

Also, how would use may in the sense of "she might give you a lift"?

August 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

To express 'can' or 'to be able to'; you're correct.

'Mae hi'n gallu rhoi lifft i chi' (no mutation after gallu) is fine and understood but is a bit long winded and most advanced learners and native speakers would use the short form:-

'Gall hi roi lifft i chi' ('roi' is mutated because it is the 'object' of the short form verb)

To express a conditional form of 'can' or 'to be able' we use either the long form:-

Basai/Byddai hi'n rhoi lifft i chi = 'She (would be able/could) give you a lift

or the short form:-

Gallai hi roi lifft i chi

Since 'might' has different possible meanings the exact one you wanted would depend on context.

Gaiff hi roi lifft i chi (She might (as in 'may have permission') give you a lift)

Gall hi roi lifft i chi (She might (as in 'is able to') give you a lift)

Gallai hi roi lifft (She might (as in 'possibly could') give you a lift.

August 30, 2017

ibisc

For 'might/may' in the sense of 'perhaps', efallai is a common word to use:

  • Efallai bydd hi'n rhoi lifft i ti - Perhaps she will give you a lift
  • Efallai basai hi'n rhoi lifft i ti - Perhaps she would give you a lift

efallai is often shortened to falle (and variations).

There are some other words and patterns that are used, too.

August 30, 2017

Karshen

esboniadau da iawn - diolch yn fawr iawn!

September 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.