"Does Dewi Lingo have a sore throat?"

Translation:Oes gwddw tost gyda Dewi Lingo?

May 21, 2016

3 Comments


SCorkill_7

could someone please explain why it's "gyda Dewi Lingo" instead of "arna Dewi Lingo"?

May 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

Not sure of the reason but it is correct for it to be "gyda Dewi lingo". I also noticed that you said "arna Dewi Lingo". This is wrong as the correct form of "ar" to use there is "ar Dewi Lingo", "arna" is used for the first person.

May 21, 2016

SCorkill_7

ok, thanks! I've since noticed the pattern that for sore body parts it's "gyda..." but for illness you have to use the suitable form of "ar".

May 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.