"Mae'r dis ar ben y gwely."

Translation:The dice is on top of the bed.

May 21, 2016

4 Comments


emilypeak8

Why are singular dice 'on top of the bed' but plural dice are only 'on the bed'?

May 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

What do you mean?

May 21, 2016

emilypeak8

The correct answers were listed as 'the dice is on top of the bed' and 'the dice are on the bed'. I put 'the dice are on top of the bed', which apparently was wrong. Why?

May 21, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm well, really that is the one that should be correct since dice is a plural.

May 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.