Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Veo al maestro."

Translation:I see the teacher.

5 years ago

22 Comments


Mordin

I'm having a hard time understanding why 'al' is used here. Why wasn't it just 'Veo el maestro"? I understand that 'al' is a + el, but it still doesn't make since.

I see to the teacher. I see upon the teacher. I see on the teacher.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is something called "the personal 'a'" in Spanish. Basically, you must add an "a" when the verb applies to a person. In this case, you are seeing the teacher (who is a person), so you must say "Veo al maestro" (which comes from "Veo a el maestro").

5 years ago

mazey11

So, if the verb applies to an object, for example a glass, would the correct answer be 'Veo el vaso'?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

4 years ago

fababi

Then why is it al for an animal, like the bear? Or is it different for listening rather than seeing? Thank you very much for helping to explain! I am struggling with recognizing when I should use "al" and this explanation is helping!

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In that case you're personifying the animal. So you can say "Veo al perro".

4 years ago

Mordin

I thought the personal a was only for a, not al? But it does make sense now. Thanks!

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"al" = "a + el" so it applies here too.

5 years ago

casmar1234

Brilliantly explained, thank you.

3 years ago

mredria

Very helpful, thanks so much. I was also confused about this.

8 months ago

_baguettes_

Another way to think about it is "I look at the teacher " or "I look to the teacher", if that helps

6 months ago

shalizakha

I typed " I look at my teacher" and it was marked as wrong

3 months ago

RockinAbs

How come the "personal a" isn't used when talking about doctor, but it is used when talking about teacher? "Tengo una cita con el doctor" is what it taught for "I have an appointment with the doctor". Why wasn't the "personal a" used in this instance?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's not about the doctor or the teacher, but more about using con (with): you don't use the "personal a" when con is involved:

Yo como con Juan (I eat with Juan)

Yo juego con el niño (I play with the boy)

4 years ago

toolfan247

you're awesome, thanks! I would have never known that about con

1 year ago

Sallyann_54

Why not ´watch the teacher`?

5 years ago

ajabrams

Because watch the teacher has no subject and would be imperative thus using ve, not veo. However if you meant "I watch the teacher" that could be a translation, although Mirar (to look at or watch) is the verb you'd use if you meant watch more than see. I hope that helps

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Thanks again ajabrams. I took a short cut in my question. ´I watch the teacher ( as in this sentence ) wouldnt be imperative. My problem is that I am looking for something useful. I myself might say ´I watch the teacher (suggesting at what the teacher is demonstrating) but seldom ´I look at the teacher` ( the teacher in person). Because, how often do we do that? There again, I might look at the dog or at the baby when it is they who are the object of my interest. Perhaps these teachers are particularly good looking :)

5 years ago

ajabrams

I will say this. Construct your own sentences. Put them together how you think they should, then head over to spanishdict.com and figure out how they should have been constructed and why. It's a great way to learn meaningful phrases. I still do this daily.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

Thank you for the tip and link.

5 years ago

M_Sherlocked

I hear 'el' instead of 'al'. By the way, is there any difference between al and el? Thanks ^^

3 years ago

AidanFilms

Uh ohhhhh... dun dun dhhh lol

7 months ago