"Wnei di dynnu llun, plîs?"

Translation:Will you take a picture, please?

May 21, 2016

5 Comments


Cynphony
Plus

The difference between Monday "Dydd llun" and photo "llun" is just the "Dydd" part?

May 21, 2016

ibisc
Mod

llun means 'a picture'. It is also an old word for the Moon which survives in dydd Llun for Monday.

Nowadays, y Lleuad is used for 'the Moon'.

May 21, 2016

Alistair11204

I answered with "Would" instead of "Will". Without wanting to seem pedantic, aren't they both right?

April 7, 2017

ibisc
Mod

They are different tenses so 'would you' does not work here. Although in English 'would you...?' is perhaps more common in this context, there is not the same sense of brusqueness in using the equivalent of 'will you...?' in Welsh.

April 7, 2017

Alistair11204

Lovely, thank you. :)

April 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.