1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wnei di dynnu llun, plîs?"

"Wnei di dynnu llun, plîs?"

Translation:Will you take a picture, please?

May 21, 2016

5 Comments


Cynphony

The difference between Monday "Dydd llun" and photo "llun" is just the "Dydd" part?


ibisc

llun means 'a picture'. It is also an old word for the Moon which survives in dydd Llun for Monday.

Nowadays, y Lleuad is used for 'the Moon'.


Alistair11204

I answered with "Would" instead of "Will". Without wanting to seem pedantic, aren't they both right?


ibisc

They are different tenses so 'would you' does not work here. Although in English 'would you...?' is perhaps more common in this context, there is not the same sense of brusqueness in using the equivalent of 'will you...?' in Welsh.


Alistair11204

Lovely, thank you. :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.