"We have no doubts about this."

Translation:Nie mamy wątpliwości co do tego.

May 21, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

why is there a "co"?

May 21, 2016

Jellei

"Co do" is a set phrase for 'about', 'regarding' in some contexts. Even the hover hint shows "co do tego" as one unit.

Other examples:

  • Pomyliłem się co do ciebie = I was wrong about you

  • Co do tego o czym wcześniej mówiliśmy, [...] = About what we were talking about earlier, [...]

  • Co do pytania szóstego, myślę że [...] = Regarding question six, I think that [...]

May 21, 2016

Mark958555

There's now no hover hint with "co do tego" for this question. (I tried to use o).

October 20, 2016

one_half_3544

is' Nie mamy wątpliwości o tym' incorrect or just weird/unnatural?

December 20, 2016

Jellei

Incorrect.

December 21, 2016

MeganKunze1

Is there a rule for when 'o' or 'co do' should be used to mean 'about'?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Well, "o" means "about" in most of the cases, and "co do" will be used when you mean "regarding".

December 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.