"We have no doubts about this."

Translation:Nie mamy wątpliwości co do tego.

May 21, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


one_half_3544

is' Nie mamy wątpliwości o tym' incorrect or just weird/unnatural?


Hereandthere715

Is there a way to know when you need "co do tego" instead of "o tym"? I literally ALWAYS use "o tym" when speaking, and I would like to know how to say it correctly. My friends always seem to understand me, but I would like to say it the right way. Thanks!


Jellei

"co do tego" could be said to mean "regarding this", "concerning this", while "o tym" is "about this" as in "on the topic of this"... "Nie mamy o tym wątpliwości" makes no sense to me, for example.


MeganKunze1

Is there a rule for when 'o' or 'co do' should be used to mean 'about'?


Jellei

Well, "o" means "about" in most of the cases, and "co do" will be used when you mean "regarding".


krubo

Could you give some more examples that use "co do"?


Jellei

My first thought was "co do diabła?!" = "what the hell?!" :D (literally "what the devil?!").

I think that most often it will be "Co do [topic in Genitive], [your comment on the topic]".


IanBiddle

in English "about" and "regarding" are exact synonyms and interchangeable. How do we know when to use "co do"?


Jellei

Would you say "Please tell me more regarding this?" or "This is a book regarding animals"? I mean, those sound correct, but are they natural?

Anyway, I don't think that "co do" is common. Wiktionary gives translations: "as for, as to, regarding" or "à propos, apropos, about". It definitely wouldn't work for those English sentences I gave above.


ePon2

The hints could do with improving.


alik1989

I've just added a hint which inludes 'co do'.


Ubeogesh

Czy mogę powiedzieć

Nie mamy wątpliwośći według tego?


alik1989

Obawiam się, że nie możesz.

według = according to


Jellei

Literówka: w liczbie pojedynczej jest "wątpliwość", ale w liczbie mnogiej "wątpliwości".


WellingtonCatnip

Thanks Jellei will remember this


Hereandthere715

does the expression "co do tego" always come at the end?


Jellei

No, in fact I'd rather say "Nie mamy co do tego wątpliwości".


Redmajs

Why should I not use żadnej wątpliwości in this sentence?


Jellei

I'd rather go with plural "żadnych wątpliwości" (added), but I guess your singular variant is also acceptable, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.