1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have no doubts about this…

"We have no doubts about this."

Translation:Nie mamy wątpliwości co do tego.

May 21, 2016

11 Comments


one_half_3544

is' Nie mamy wątpliwości o tym' incorrect or just weird/unnatural?


Hereandthere715

Is there a way to know when you need "co do tego" instead of "o tym"? I literally ALWAYS use "o tym" when speaking, and I would like to know how to say it correctly. My friends always seem to understand me, but I would like to say it the right way. Thanks!


Jellei
Mod

"co do tego" could be said to mean "regarding this", "concerning this", while "o tym" is "about this" as in "on the topic of this"... "Nie mamy o tym wątpliwości" makes no sense to me, for example.


MeganKunze1

Is there a rule for when 'o' or 'co do' should be used to mean 'about'?


Jellei
Mod

Well, "o" means "about" in most of the cases, and "co do" will be used when you mean "regarding".


krubo

Could you give some more examples that use "co do"?


Jellei
Mod

My first thought was "co do diabła?!" = "what the hell?!" :D (literally "what the devil?!").

I think that most often it will be "Co do [topic in Genitive], [your comment on the topic]".


WellingtonCatnip

Thanks Jellei will remember this


Hereandthere715

does the expression "co do tego" always come at the end?


Jellei
Mod

No, in fact I'd rather say "Nie mamy co do tego wątpliwości".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.