1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię moją rodzinę oprócz mo…

"Lubię moją rodzinę oprócz mojego wujka."

Translation:I like my family except for my uncle.

May 21, 2016

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Poor uncle :(


TFG

    This is true


Xavier.eH

    Poor Uncle Jerry... He is unloved.


Keef69402

    It would be great to have the case indicated in the black box


KVRMx

    Those weird uncles.....


Jeanette364461

    Why is the 'mojego' required before uncle here and not before other family members elsewhere?


Jellei

    An answer without "mojego" should have been accepted, it isn't required.


AlexanderZ560185

    'mojego' means 'my'. Apart from uncle wouldn't make sense


centaurii

    I know how they feel.


dziwnymkotem

    What case follows oprócz? Genative?


alik1989

    Yes. You would probably get a faster answer if you looked it up on wiktionary.


Larry11215

    should "relatives" be an acceptable translation for "rodzina"?


alik1989

    I personally see a difference here. Family refers to close family members, while relatives (Polish: krewni) is a broader term.

    And seriously, who says "I love my relatives"? :)


Larry11215

    I do understand the distinction, however I think it is a matter of degree. I actually know someone who will say that he is going to visit his "relatives" even when he is referring to his brothers.

    In my family, aunts, uncles, and cousins were "relatives". "Family" was reserved for siblings, parents, and grandparents (and now, thank God, children and grandchildren.) So my mother's brothers and sisters were HER "family", but MY "relatives".


Jellei

    I think those words and the definition of "family" are pretty subjective. On one hand I'd also say that "relatives" translates to "krewni", but then I'm not sure when the last time I used that word was. I guess there's no harm in accepting "relatives" here. Added.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.