"Lubię moją rodzinę oprócz mojego wujka."

Translation:I like my family except for my uncle.

May 21, 2016

17 Comments


giorgistasz

Poor uncle :(

August 14, 2016

TFG

This is true

June 4, 2016

EllieMilosz

harsh

May 21, 2016

XavierNic

Poor Uncle Jerry... He is unloved.

April 4, 2018

MarkusKG

Rude >:(

January 9, 2017

centaurii

I know how they feel.

June 19, 2016

KVRMx

Those weird uncles.....

August 19, 2017

Jeanette364461

Why is the 'mojego' required before uncle here and not before other family members elsewhere?

August 11, 2018

Jellei

An answer without "mojego" should have been accepted, it isn't required.

August 12, 2018

AlexanderZ560185

'mojego' means 'my'. Apart from uncle wouldn't make sense

October 7, 2018

Keef69402

It would be great to have the case indicated in the black box

December 19, 2018

Larry11215

should "relatives" be an acceptable translation for "rodzina"?

January 30, 2019

alik1989

I personally see a difference here. Family refers to close family members, while relatives (Polish: krewni) is a broader term.

And seriously, who says "I love my relatives"? :)

January 30, 2019

Larry11215

I do understand the distinction, however I think it is a matter of degree. I actually know someone who will say that he is going to visit his "relatives" even when he is referring to his brothers.

In my family, aunts, uncles, and cousins were "relatives". "Family" was reserved for siblings, parents, and grandparents (and now, thank God, children and grandchildren.) So my mother's brothers and sisters were HER "family", but MY "relatives".

January 30, 2019

Jellei

I think those words and the definition of "family" are pretty subjective. On one hand I'd also say that "relatives" translates to "krewni", but then I'm not sure when the last time I used that word was. I guess there's no harm in accepting "relatives" here. Added.

February 2, 2019

dziwnymkotem

What case follows oprócz? Genative?

March 23, 2019

alik1989

Yes. You would probably get a faster answer if you looked it up on wiktionary.

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.