"Ta restauracja jest za droga."

Translation:This restaurant is too expensive.

May 21, 2016

11 Comments


lukas_hv

When do I use 'za' and when do I use 'zbyt'?

May 21, 2016

Jellei

Well, according to professor Bańko, they're usually interchangeable, but when you can always change "za" to "zbyt", it won't always be possible the other way round.

He says that it has to be "zbyt" when you have an adjective derived from a verb, or when it's an adjective derived from another adjective by negating it with a 'nie-' prefix. And probably in some other examples, but even for him it's hard to give more rules on finding them.

May 21, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Errm. Behind the road?

October 5, 2016

immery

that would be "za drogĄ" - totally different thing. (the power of ogonek)

October 5, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Great answer!

October 5, 2016

SteveLamb2

Hi marek. Could you give an example of an adjective from a verb, and an adjective from another adjective, please?

August 29, 2017

Jellei

Well, I believe that 'an adjective from another adjective' would be mostly negated adjectives, like "niesmaczny" (not-tasty). "za niesmaczny" indeed sounds weird to me.

An adjective derived from a verb would be for example "znany" (known), from 'znać' (to know).

August 30, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Why is "too dear" not accepted??

January 4, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Oddly, saying that stuff is "dear" or "too dear" seems to be falling out of use, at least in my quadrant of the planet. Nevertheless, I suggest that it should be accepted. You could report, but our tireless mods will probably pick it up from this conversation.

January 5, 2018

Jellei

We started accepting it some time ago, but apparently it hasn't worked here so far. Added now.

It sounds very strange to my EFL ear, I have to say. I heard it today in "The Crown" and I wonder if it wasn't the first time ever for me.

January 5, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Quite. Your "EFL ear" is working well. Its use in this context is quite old-fashioned, and somewhat restricted. There is a danger of confusing "dear", meaning "expensive", and "dear, meaning "beloved", so I guess the former meaning is dropping out of use.

January 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.