1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta restauracja jest za droga…

"Ta restauracja jest za droga."

Translation:This restaurant is too expensive.

May 21, 2016

15 Comments


lukas_hv

When do I use 'za' and when do I use 'zbyt'?


Jellei

Well, according to professor Bańko, they're usually interchangeable, but when you can always change "za" to "zbyt", it won't always be possible the other way round.

He says that it has to be "zbyt" when you have an adjective derived from a verb, or when it's an adjective derived from another adjective by negating it with a 'nie-' prefix. And probably in some other examples, but even for him it's hard to give more rules on finding them.


J_Rzesiewicz

So always just use zbyt


watermelon240111

So would "woda jest za niegazowana" a incorrect sentence?


JerryMcCarthy99

That would appear to be the case, but you could use "za" here: "Woda nie jest za gazowana" (assuming water can be too gassy, that is).


Jellei

I think I would say "za/zbyt nagazowana", that's something like 'gassed' (the factory gassed the water and they overdid it?).


JerryMcCarthy99

Errm. Behind the road?


immery

that would be "za drogĄ" - totally different thing. (the power of ogonek)


SteveLamb2

Hi marek. Could you give an example of an adjective from a verb, and an adjective from another adjective, please?


Jellei

Well, I believe that 'an adjective from another adjective' would be mostly negated adjectives, like "niesmaczny" (not-tasty). "za niesmaczny" indeed sounds weird to me.

An adjective derived from a verb would be for example "znany" (known), from 'znać' (to know).


DerrickMcClure1

Why is "too dear" not accepted??


JerryMcCarthy99

Oddly, saying that stuff is "dear" or "too dear" seems to be falling out of use, at least in my quadrant of the planet. Nevertheless, I suggest that it should be accepted. You could report, but our tireless mods will probably pick it up from this conversation.


Jellei

We started accepting it some time ago, but apparently it hasn't worked here so far. Added now.

It sounds very strange to my EFL ear, I have to say. I heard it today in "The Crown" and I wonder if it wasn't the first time ever for me.


JerryMcCarthy99

Quite. Your "EFL ear" is working well. Its use in this context is quite old-fashioned, and somewhat restricted. There is a danger of confusing "dear", meaning "expensive", and "dear, meaning "beloved", so I guess the former meaning is dropping out of use.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.